KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

was enforced

Spanish translation: 'entrar en vigor'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enforce
Spanish translation:'entrar en vigor'
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

22:05 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: was enforced
was enforcedñ like in this sentence:

this new law was enforced in china yesterday
xxxReid131
'entró en vigor'
Explanation:
Esta nueva ley entró en vigor en china ayer.hth
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entró en vigor
Patricia Myers
4'entró en vigor'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'entró en vigor'


Explanation:
Esta nueva ley entró en vigor en china ayer.hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entró en vigor


Explanation:
that's how we say it in Spain

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123