KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

basketball court

Spanish translation: cancha de baloncesto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basketball court
Spanish translation:cancha de baloncesto
Entered by: Patricia Myers

18:25 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: basketball court
I play basketball on the basketball court.
Frankie Schroll
cancha de baloncesto
Explanation:
Juego a baloncesto en la cancha de baloncesto.

native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cancha de baloncesto
Patricia Myers
5 +3cancha de básquetbol/balencesto
Terry Burgess
5 +1Cancha de básquetGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1Cancha de basquet (basket)
Monica Colangelo
5cancha de baloncesto
Maria Belarra
4Pista de baloncestoxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cancha de baloncesto


Explanation:
Juego a baloncesto en la cancha de baloncesto.

native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
0 min

agree  olv10siq
20 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Irene Vidal
6 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
7 hrs

agree  sercominter
8 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
11 hrs

agree  Sery
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancha de básquetbol/balencesto


Explanation:
Hi Frankie:-)
Both of the above terms are used in Latin America and elsewhere, just depends on the country. In Mexico, it's "básquetbol". Here are the translations from the Oxford Superlex dictionary:

basketball / "b&sk@tbO:l |"bA:- / n
a [u] (game) baloncesto m, básquetbol m (AmL); (before n) basketball player jugador, -dora
m, f de baloncesto or (AmL tb) de básquetbol, baloncestista mf, basquetbolista mf (AmL)
b [c] (ball) pelota f de básquetbol or (Esp) balón m de baloncesto

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: En México también se oye "básquet," así nada más.
26 mins
  -> Thx Trena:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Both options are used in Argentina.
6 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes for Argentina but note small typo, s/b balOncesto not balEncesto
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cancha de basquet (basket)


Explanation:
In Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: esta traducción me agrada por su fluidez...besides, I, myself, reign on the basketball court!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, José! I'm a Lakers fan, and you?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cancha de básquet


Explanation:
Hi!

In South America we call it this way.

"Juego al básquet en una cancha de básquet"

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.efdeportes.com/efd5/gjil505.htm
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle: básquet o basquetbol en sudamérica, baloncesto en España los tres términos aprobados por REA
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! #:))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pista de baloncesto


Explanation:
hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancha de baloncesto


Explanation:
"Cancha" is almost only used for basketball. So "de bloancesto" is not absolutely necessary.
Good luck!

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209