KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

traveled

Spanish translation: La mayoría viajó conmigo el año pasado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Most of the people travelled with me last year
Spanish translation:La mayoría viajó conmigo el año pasado.
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

18:26 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: traveled
Most of the people traveled with me last year.
Julio Csar
La mayoría viajó conmigo el año pasado.
Explanation:
La forma en que está redactada esta oración hace pensar que el grupo de personas al que se refiere fue mencionadao anteriormente. De allí esta opción.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6La mayoría viajó conmigo el año pasado.
Monica Colangelo
5 +2La mayoría de personas viajaron conmigo el año pasado
Patricia Myers
5viajaron/viajó
Terry Burgess
5La mayoría de la gente viajó conmigo el año pasado.
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
1viajó
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La mayoría de personas viajaron conmigo el año pasado


Explanation:
Most people would translate people for gente but in Spanish it's always better to avoid the term gente because personas is more correct when writing

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
20 mins

agree  Ser: DEFINITIVAMENTE
31 mins

neutral  Paula Serrano: la mayoría de "las" personas. "las" is missing. I´d also say "viajó", rather than "viajaron", but I think both are fine
1 hr
  -> viajó is singular, personas is plural and it works without the article

agree  sercominter
8 hrs

disagree  Monica Colangelo: agree with Paula "las personas"; en cuanto al vb es "viajó" porque tiene que estar en concordancia con el núcleo del sujeto, que es "mayoría", "de las personas" es sólo modificador indirecto
1 day 4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viajaron/viajó


Explanation:
La mayoría de las personas [or, la gente] viajaron [or, viajó] conmigo el año pasado.

Hope this helps Julio César:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
La mayoría viajó conmigo el año pasado.


Explanation:
La forma en que está redactada esta oración hace pensar que el grupo de personas al que se refiere fue mencionadao anteriormente. De allí esta opción.


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, una vez más!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando, también una vez más

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
5 hrs
  -> Tks, Ariadna!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy!

agree  Hazel Whiteley
16 hrs
  -> Tks, Hazel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La mayoría de la gente viajó conmigo el año pasado.


Explanation:
gente is applied for a group of persons

JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
viajó


Explanation:
Spelling mistake?
Good luck!

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209