KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

blind spot

Spanish translation: punto ciego/punto flaco/punto débil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind spot
Spanish translation:punto ciego/punto flaco/punto débil
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:11 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blind spot
This situation brings into relief those issues that are blindspots for us.

The meaning is figurative: an area or subject about which one is uninformed, prejudiced, or undiscerning.
Fenix
temas que ignoramos/que desconocemos/que no nos importan/que estamos predispuestos al contrario
Explanation:
Here are the translations from the Oxford Superlex:

blind spot n
a (Opt) punto m ciego; (weak point) punto m flaco or débil
b (Auto) punto m ciego; (Rad) (of transmitter) zona f de silencio.

The above are figurative renderings of basically what you need.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Since I am writing for a general audience, including people who may be from Spain and from other countries, I think I'll go with "punto flaco o ciego." However, I also like the "en pañales" for Spanish readers. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agujero negro - tema desconocido
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Puntos oscuros // tabú
Monica Colangelo
4 +1a ciegas
P Forgas
5Temas en los que aún "estamos en pañales".olv10siq
4 +1temas que ignoramos/que desconocemos/que no nos importan/que estamos predispuestos al contrario
Terry Burgess
4punto ciego
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temas que ignoramos/que desconocemos/que no nos importan/que estamos predispuestos al contrario


Explanation:
Here are the translations from the Oxford Superlex:

blind spot n
a (Opt) punto m ciego; (weak point) punto m flaco or débil
b (Auto) punto m ciego; (Rad) (of transmitter) zona f de silencio.

The above are figurative renderings of basically what you need.

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Since I am writing for a general audience, including people who may be from Spain and from other countries, I think I'll go with "punto flaco o ciego." However, I also like the "en pañales" for Spanish readers. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trena: I think "punto ciego" and/or "punto flaco" work fine, with the same figurative weight as the English.
3 mins
  -> As I gave BOTH options (literal and figurative), why don't we just let the "asker" decide? Whad'ya say?

agree  JH Trads: good options!
18 mins
  -> Thx Hugo:-)))...and that's not "neutral", it's heartfelt:-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ciegas


Explanation:
temas en los que estamos a ciegas.

me parece que sería una expresión figurativa equivalente.

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Me parece que puede encajar en el contexto.
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puntos oscuros // tabú


Explanation:
En Argentina se utiliza mucho la palabra "tabú" para referirse a temas de los que no se habla abiertamente

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Tabú está generalizado y es mi opción preferida
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Temas en los que aún "estamos en pañales".


Explanation:
En España se usa mucho la expresión "estar en pañales" que significa tener poco o ningún conocimiento de una cosa.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda Fenix.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agujero negro - tema desconocido


Explanation:
I prefer the first one. Agujero negro (black hole) probably refers to the unknown galaxies, regarding which we know nothing, but is used quite commonly in everyday language.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: también me gusta la primera :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Irecu: yo también había pensado en "agujero negro", es mi opción preferida
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irene.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto ciego


Explanation:
En sentido literal es un punto ciego de la retina del ojo.

Se usa también en sentido figurado:
"Por el otro lado, la otra gran respuesta que yo siento que se perfila en los últimos años pasa por la tesis de la teledemocracia. Otro conjunto de autores augura futuros promisorios e incluso, diría, hasta la resolución de ese punto ciego que la filosofía política y la ciencia política contemporánea más bien ha dado por inevitable desde que hace doscientos y tantos años Rousseau nos advirtiera contra las deformaciones que la representación implicaba en la vida democrática."

http://www.saladeprensa.org/art76.htm

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606