KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Credit

Spanish translation: saldo a favor o importe recuperable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Credit
Spanish translation:saldo a favor o importe recuperable

19:48 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Credit
This is for the U.S.A.

If you have a credit on your bill, please list the amount of the credit:$

Which means if you paid too much last month this month you have a credit.
How would you translate that?
Thanks
Mona
saldo a favor o importe recuperable
Explanation:
as in the following reference:

se trate, ya sea de saldos a favor por concepto de ISR, IVA, saldo a favor o importe
recuperable de IAC o bien saldo a favor de crédito al salario pendiente ...
www.cpware.com/servicios/formularios/formulario1D.htm - 21k

I hope this helps

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I knew credito doesn't mean the same thing in spanish as credit but I didn't know what the correct translation was.
You gave me the answer I was looking for!
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10saldo a favor o importe recuperableJH Trads
5Crédito / Saldo a favor
Monica Colangelo
4saldo a favor - crédito por depósito (please read below)
Robert INGLEDEW
4saldo positivo
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
saldo a favor o importe recuperable


Explanation:
as in the following reference:

se trate, ya sea de saldos a favor por concepto de ISR, IVA, saldo a favor o importe
recuperable de IAC o bien saldo a favor de crédito al salario pendiente ...
www.cpware.com/servicios/formularios/formulario1D.htm - 21k

I hope this helps




    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
I knew credito doesn't mean the same thing in spanish as credit but I didn't know what the correct translation was.
You gave me the answer I was looking for!
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: You deserve "credit" for this answer:-)))
17 mins
  -> gracias Terry,con un poco de suerte se puede recuperar un importe! :-))))

agree  Paula Serrano
26 mins
  -> gracias Paula :-)

agree  Aida Alvarez
29 mins
  -> gracias Aida :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: voto x "saldo a favor" #:))
1 hr

agree  Ser
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely with Hugo, and have added an explanation below.
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: 'Saldo a favor' is what I would call it.
6 hrs

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Yes, "saldo a favor", but specifying to whom, so "saldo a su favor"
8 hrs

agree  Sery: Saldo a favor!!
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldo positivo


Explanation:
Hugo's answer is good... just wanted to give another option.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crédito / Saldo a favor


Explanation:
In Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldo a favor - crédito por depósito (please read below)


Explanation:
I agree completely with Hugo's answer, but wanted to add something no one else has stated:

At least in Houston, the electric company sometimes requires a deposit (specially if you do not have a USA credit card), say US$ 120, which is credited to your account after one year, plus the interests, if you have always paid on time during the first 12 months.
This could also be applicable to other utilities.
You also have the option to request the electric company to return you this amount in a cheque (check in the USA), if you have always paid on time during the first 12 months.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664