KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

proof of utility accounts

Spanish translation: prueba de cuentas por servicios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proof of utility accounts
Spanish translation:prueba de cuentas por servicios
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:53 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: proof of utility accounts
You must enclose proof of utility account(s) and income for all household members


Thank you!
Ana Maria
prueba [recibos, etc.] de cuentas por servicios [públicos o privados]
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prueba [recibos, etc.] de cuentas por servicios [públicos o privados]
Terry Burgess
5Perdón Ana Maria!!
Terry Burgess
4 +1facturas de servicios (electricidad/gas...)JH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prueba [recibos, etc.] de cuentas por servicios [públicos o privados]


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: ¿Tal vez "comprobantes de..."?
35 mins

agree  Ser
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facturas de servicios (electricidad/gas...)


Explanation:
o documentos relativos a cuentas de servicios

I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perdón Ana Maria!!


Explanation:
Se me pasó comentarle que "utility [utilities]" se refieren a servicios como son el gas, electricidad, agua, etc.,.

Puse "públicos o privados" pues la palabra "público" puede denotar "del gobierno" y en muchos países ya, dichos servicios son privados o han sido privatizados.

Suerte:-)
terry


    Anterior
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: El agua, la electricidad, el teléfono, etc.,son servicios públicos aunque sea una empresa privada la encargada de proporcionarlos.
2 hrs