KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

telephone number

Spanish translation: número de teléfono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telephone number
Spanish translation:número de teléfono

22:10 Dec 6, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: telephone number
This is for the U.S.A.

What's more common:

número de teléfono
o
numero telefonico
?

Thanks!
Mona
número de teléfono
Explanation:
Native Sp.sp. hth
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11número de teléfonoxxxmgonzalez
4 +6Teléfono - Tel.
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Numero de telefono
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
número de teléfono


Explanation:
Native Sp.sp. hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Also in Argentina.
2 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Infante
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Also in Spain
5 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ser
23 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Teléfono - Tel.


Explanation:
On second thought, I usually put only Teléfono if it is at the end of a letter,or in the heading.
If it is a business card I even abbreviate this:
Tel. +1-832-358-2097, or
(+(1-832) 358-2097 where
+ is the access to international calls
(00 in Argentina, 011 in United States,it varies from country to country.
1 is the country code for the USA (54 for Argentina, this is different for each country).
832 is the area code
and 358-2097 is the local access number.
In Argentina some people instead of putting Tel. place a very small drawing of a phone and then the number. This drawing occupies about the size of 2 or 3 fonts.
Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Ariadna.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Rick Henry: Si es para los estados unidos, you diría simplemente "Tel:" con el número añadido.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Risk.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: nice explanation! #:)
4 hrs
  -> Than you. You are very kind...

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Berta.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Numero de telefono


Explanation:
I never heard "numero telefonico".

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Faltan dos tildes.
2 hrs

agree  Ser
10 hrs