KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

minature nativaty scene

Spanish translation: Pesebre en miniatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minature nativaty scene
Spanish translation:Pesebre en miniatura
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

08:43 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: minature nativaty scene
Christmas
Pesebre en miniatura
Explanation:
Así se diría en Argentina.

HTH
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pesebre en miniatura
Elinor Thomas
4 +5Belén/Nacimiento en miniatura
Elena Pérez
4 +3Un Belén
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 +1BelénIan Ferguson
5Portal en minuaturaSer
4Belén/Nacimiento en miniatura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Un Belén


Explanation:
En España.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Belissa

agree  Hazel Whiteley: o pesebre o Nacimiento
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hazel

agree  Maria Belarra: Belén es más corriente en España, Nacimiento está un poco pasado de moda. Nunca había oido pesebre.. Feliz Navidad
23 hrs
  -> Feliz Navidad a todos los traductores del mundo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Belén


Explanation:
The Spanish form of "Bethlehem", but that's what they call a miniature nativity scene, or "crib", that Spanish people put in their homes at Christmas.


    I've seen enough of them in Spanish homes!
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belén/Nacimiento en miniatura


Explanation:
Así es como se dice en España


Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Belén/Nacimiento en miniatura


Explanation:
Así es como se dice en España

Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancav
25 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs

agree  Sery
5 hrs

agree  Yazmin Osoyo: en México se le llama Nacimiento
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pesebre en miniatura


Explanation:
Así se diría en Argentina.

HTH

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle: pesebre o nacimiento en Perú
10 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Hermeneutica: Sí.
28 mins
  -> Gracias Dee :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
59 mins
  -> Gracias Patri! :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurora! :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
4 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Ser
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ser :-)

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Hola Nora! :-))

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portal en minuatura


Explanation:
just another opinion

Have fun

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24