KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

impose one's opinion on others

Spanish translation: imponer su opinión a los demás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impose one's opinion on others
Spanish translation:imponer su opinión a los demás
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

18:12 Dec 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: impose one's opinion on others
This is what I believe to be true but I don't want to impose my opinion on other people.
loretha
imponer su opinión a los demás
Explanation:
aquí
"...pero no quiero imponer mi opinión a los demás"
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8imponer su opinión a los demás
Claudia Iglesias
5Esto es, ....Gabriela Tenenbaum
5No quiero que los demás se sientan obligados a aceptar mi opinión.olv10siq


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
imponer su opinión a los demás


Explanation:
aquí
"...pero no quiero imponer mi opinión a los demás"

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
24 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias MªElena

agree  Ana Juliá
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana Juliá

agree  Fernando Muela:
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Hazel

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ariadna

agree  Nora Escoms
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

agree  Rick Henry
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Rick

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No quiero que los demás se sientan obligados a aceptar mi opinión.


Explanation:
This is another way to say it although the first answer is very good too.
Hope it helps.
Good luck Loretha!


    Reference: http://Nat.sp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esto es, ....


Explanation:
Hi Loretha:

"Esto es lo que yo creo es la pura verdad, pero no quiero imponer mi opinión en otra gente.."


Saludos #:)


    Exp.
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373