KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

It has been such a pleasure to have had L. stay with us.

Spanish translation: ha sido un ...


09:00 Dec 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Personal letter
English term or phrase: It has been such a pleasure to have had L. stay with us.
Our international student is heading back to Mexico, and I would like to send a Christmas card to his parents including a short personal message. I have never met these people. I am stumped with the tenses here!
Thanks for your assistance.
Kateabc
Spanish translation:ha sido un ...
Explanation:
Ha sido un verdadero placer tener a L. aqui junto a nosotros.

Ha sido un placer haberlo/haberla tenido a L. aqui con nosotros.

There are just 2 of many ways you could express yourself.

:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ha sido..
Ariadna Castillo González
5Fue un verdadero placer tener a L. en casa con nosotros.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Nos encantó que...
Silvia Sassone
5sorry ...
Michel34
5ha sido un ...
Michel34
5sorry ...
5ha sido un ...
4Hemos disfrutado muchísimo la compañía de L
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha sido un ...


Explanation:
Ha sido un verdadero placer tener a L. aqui junto a nosotros.

Ha sido un placer haberlo/haberla tenido a L. aqui con nosotros.

There are just 2 of many ways you could express yourself.

:)


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha sido un ...


Explanation:
Ha sido un verdadero placer tener a L. aqui junto a nosotros.

Ha sido un placer haberlo/haberla tenido a L. aqui con nosotros.

There are just 2 of many ways you could express yourself.

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry ...


Explanation:
in my 1st message I meant to say:

These are 2 of many... (not there are 2 of many)

:)


Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry ...


Explanation:
in my 1st message I meant to say:

These are 2 of many... (not there are 2 of many)

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nos encantó que...


Explanation:
Podrías poner:

Nos encantó que L. estuviera aquí...

Fue un placer tener a L con nosotros...

Disfrutamos mucho de tener a L. con nosotros...

Just more options,

Silvia Sassone

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ha sido..


Explanation:
Ha sido un verdadero placer tenir a L. entre nosotros.

Hope it helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fue un verdadero placer tener a L. en casa con nosotros.


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hemos disfrutado muchísimo la compañía de L


Explanation:
I am saying the same as the rest, in less words. It is obvious that he was with them he was "here" and "with us".

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664