KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I have one regular family and one church family

Spanish translation: Tengo una familia como todos y otra en la iglesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have one regular family and one church family.
Spanish translation:Tengo una familia como todos y otra en la iglesia
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:33 Dec 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have one regular family and one church family
I have one regular family and one church family
Jamie
Tengo una familia como todos y otra en la iglesia
Explanation:
It conveys the same meaning, changing a little bit the wording.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Thanks you did a great job. It would be helpful, though, if I had gotten the answer on the day I submitted it. Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tengo una familia de sangre y otra de IglesiaGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1Tengo una familia de sangre y una familia religiosamaenglish
5Tengo una familia como todos y otra en la iglesia
Irecu
4 +1tengo una familia en el hogar, y otra familia en la iglesia
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Tengo una familia terrenal y una espiritual
Andrea Bullrich
5aparte de mi familia cuento la iglesia tambien como mi familiaTelesforo Fernandez
4Tengo dos familias incluyendo la de la iglesiaosierra
4"tengo...xxxPaul Roige
1tengo una familia normal con una misma iglesia
Bernardo Ortiz
1tengo una familia normal con una misma iglesia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tengo una familia de sangre y otra de Iglesia


Explanation:
Hi!

"Tengo una familia común y una familia de Iglesia"


I suppose that person refers to his/her religion beliefs that are so strong that, the members of that Church are considered by him/her as part of his/her family.

That's my interpretation

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ariadna! #:))

agree  Rick Henry: you could even go one step further and say "familia carnal/familia espiritual"
35 mins
  -> Thanks Rick! good options too! #:))

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia! #:))

agree  Greencayman
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Manny! #:))

agree  trena
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you trena! #:))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tengo una familia en el hogar, y otra familia en la iglesia


Explanation:
Translation back to English:
I have one family at home, and another family in the church.
I think it sounds more fluent like this, leaving the "regular" out.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ariadna.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tengo una familia como todos y otra en la iglesia


Explanation:
It conveys the same meaning, changing a little bit the wording.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Thanks you did a great job. It would be helpful, though, if I had gotten the answer on the day I submitted it. Thankyou.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tengo...


Explanation:
una familia normal laica y una religiosa", methinks. Good pickings
:-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tengo una familia de sangre y una familia religiosa


Explanation:
One is his/her real family and the other one is the religious community.

maenglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tengo dos familias incluyendo la de la iglesia


Explanation:
Just an idea

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparte de mi familia cuento la iglesia tambien como mi familia


Explanation:
esta seria la mejor forma de exprimir, para evitar cualquier problema.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tengo una familia terrenal y una espiritual


Explanation:
One more possibility, emphasizing the contrast of flesh and soul (or at least I think so...)
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
6 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tengo una familia normal con una misma iglesia


Explanation:
very different meaning than prior versions


Native speaker of:

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tengo una familia normal con una misma iglesia


Explanation:
very different meaning than prior versions

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44