KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sitters/ hired caregivers / day care

Spanish translation: acompañantes/ cuidadores contratados / residencia de día (para adultos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sitters / hired caregivers / day care
Spanish translation:acompañantes/ cuidadores contratados / residencia de día (para adultos)

16:52 Dec 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sitters/ hired caregivers / day care
This is a for a brochure concerning hospice care. This is the title of a paragraph.
Within the paragraph, the sentence goes like this:

"In almost all instances, sitters, hired caregivers or day care programs are not paid for by insurance companies or through Medicare".

Any brilliant ideas as to how to differenciate, sitters, from hired caregivers, and what's the appropiate way to translate 'day care'when it is for adult care.

Como siempre, gracias anticipadas.
Maria
acompañantes / cuidadores / residencia de día
Explanation:
Sitters pueden ser las personas que hacen compañía a los ancianos.
Caregivers puede tratarse ya de personal especializado en asistencia geriátrica (cuidadoras, enfermeras, etc.)
Day care es cuando el anciano permanece sólamente de día en la residencia y regresa a dormir a su domicilio.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to answer. This seems the most appropiate answer to me. Robert, I also hablo Tex-Mex. ;o) Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Personal contratado directamente o a través de agencias para el cuidado del/la beneficiario/a
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1cuidador - celador - guardería / hogar de ancianos / hogar geriátrico
Robert INGLEDEW
4acompañantes / cuidadores / residencia de día
Mireia Oliva Solé
4sorry for my Texan Spanglish... (que takes care)
Robert INGLEDEW
4:)
urst


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
:)


Explanation:
Sitters lo veo como canguros, y caregivers como cuidadores. Es un término bastante habitual. Adult Day Care aparece como Servicio de Cuidados para Ancianos (o para el cuidado de ancianos).
Una propuesta

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuidador - celador - guardería / hogar de ancianos / hogar geriátrico


Explanation:
cuidador for the person que takes care, who could be a relative or another person hired for this purpose, but only for the specific person.
celador for the paid employee
guardería would apply if it were for small children, but hogar de ancianos or hogar geriátrico convey de meaning of a place where the elder people live.
Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry for my Texan Spanglish... (que takes care)


Explanation:
(that takes care)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acompañantes / cuidadores / residencia de día


Explanation:
Sitters pueden ser las personas que hacen compañía a los ancianos.
Caregivers puede tratarse ya de personal especializado en asistencia geriátrica (cuidadoras, enfermeras, etc.)
Day care es cuando el anciano permanece sólamente de día en la residencia y regresa a dormir a su domicilio.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to answer. This seems the most appropiate answer to me. Robert, I also hablo Tex-Mex. ;o) Gracias a todos.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal contratado directamente o a través de agencias para el cuidado del/la beneficiario/a


Explanation:
Yo probaria traducirlo así, ya que "sitters" o "caregivers" en este caso son personas que se ocupan de atender o cuidar (en este caso al enfermo/a) por hora, día, etc y los "programs" son agencias que lo hacen en forma más organizada. Lo importante es que, en principio, este costo no está cubierto por el seguro..
Saludos
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336