KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

airline mask

Spanish translation: mascarilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airline mask
Spanish translation:mascarilla
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

12:53 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: airline mask
Total of occupational and environmental dioxin intakes for an incinerator worker is predicted to exceed the tolerable daily intake (TDI: 4 pg TEQ/kg/d), when dioxin concentration in fly ash is 1,000 ng TEQ/g, even if an airline mask is used during the periodic maintenance. Consequently, it is essential to decrease the dioxin concentration in fly ash. When the dioxin concentration in fly ash is no higher than 100 ng TEQ/g, if an airline mask is used during the periodic maintenance, the dioxin intake is predicted to be lower than the TDI. Thus, wearing an ***airline mask*** would be effective.
Lida Garcia
Peru
mascarilla
Explanation:
G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-14 13:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El EZ AIRLINE™ utiliza mascarilla AV2000 que utilizan CON otros Respiradores purificadores y CON líneas de AIRE. Otras referencias:. Codigo, Descripcion ...

www.vallenproveedora.com.mx/catalogo/detalle.php?id=816
Selected response from:

Gerardo Comino
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mascarilla
Gerardo Comino
4 +1respirador autónomo
Ana Brassara
2mascara de aviadorRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mascarilla


Explanation:
G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-14 13:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El EZ AIRLINE™ utiliza mascarilla AV2000 que utilizan CON otros Respiradores purificadores y CON líneas de AIRE. Otras referencias:. Codigo, Descripcion ...

www.vallenproveedora.com.mx/catalogo/detalle.php?id=816


Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Uranga: Asi es.
37 mins
  -> Gracias Ignacio

agree  Aquamarine76
3 hrs
  -> Gracias B. Candil García

agree  Pilar Esteban
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respirador autónomo


Explanation:
AIRLINE MASK
Masks worn by firefighters, connected to a source of air supply that is outside the contaminated area.

http://feti.lsu.edu/glossary/browse.php?letter=A

Aparato de respiración autónomo (SCBA) es el respirador usado generalmente por los bomberos. Estos aparatos utilizan su propio tanque de aire para suministrar aire limpio, de manera que usted no tiene que preocuparse por filtros. También protegen contra altas concentraciones de sustancias químicas peligrosas. Sin embargo, son muy pesados (30 libras o más), y se requiere adiestramiento muy especializado para usarlos y proveerles servicio de mantenimiento. Asimismo, los tanques de aire típicamente duran una hora o menos, según su capacidad de funcionamiento y qué tan profundamente esté usted respirando.

http://www.cdc.gov/spanish/niosh/docs/2003-144sp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-14 13:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "respirador de línea":

STPS
4.2.1.3 Combinación de respirador de línea de aire con suministro de aire autónomo
... Incluye un respirador de línea con uno de suministro de aire autónomo ...
www.stps.gob.mx/04_sub_prevision/ 03_dgsht/normatividad/images/nom_030.htm - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

STPS
3.12 RESPIRADOR DE LINEA DE AIRE:. Es un equipo cuyo suministro de aire respirable
grado "D", es a través de tuberías y mangueras diseñadas para el mismo ...
www.stps.gob.mx/04_sub_prevision/ 03_dgsht/normatividad/normas/nom_116.htm - 145k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] RTK HSFS 1103sp
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(como cianuro), use un respirador de línea de aire. con pieza facial de cara
completa, aprobado por. MSHA/NIOSH, que funcione a presión por demanda u ...
www.state.nj.us/health/eoh/rtkweb/1103sp.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] RTK HSFS 1107
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
respirador de línea de aire de media máscara que funcione. con presión positiva.
∗ Si al llevar puesto un respirador de filtro, cartucho o ...
www.state.nj.us/health/eoh/rtkweb/1107sp.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.state.nj.us ]



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins

neutral  Robert Forstag: The term is "airline mask"; that's how I know that the kind of masks used in commercial airlines are being referred to.
20 mins
  -> Habla de incinerator workers

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mascara de aviador


Explanation:
Perhaps a possibility. See reference.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-14 13:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really, the text is referring here specifically to the masks that are used in commercial airplanes (the kind that drop down automatically when the air pressure gets too low). In Engish, these are called "airline oxygen masks" (univision.com/rdt.dyn?trt=380&.../content/content.jhtml?cid=671888). In Spanish, they would be called "mascaras de oxigeno que se usan en los aviones comerciales" or something like that).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-14 13:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference, in English to "airline masks" that refers to the type of oxygen masks used on airlines:

[www.myles-rec.com/Aviation Accessories/oxygen.html]




    Reference: http://esp.mounteverest.net/story/RsumndlfindsmananlEvrstyot...
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: No pude abrir tu link de referencia, pero no son las máscaras que usan los aviadores, sino las que usan los bomberos. See my link.
7 mins