KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

we just wanted to wish you all a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

Spanish translation: Sólo queríamos desearte una feliz Navidad y un próspero año nuevo


14:13 Dec 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we just wanted to wish you all a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
On a Christmas card.
laura
Spanish translation:Sólo queríamos desearte una feliz Navidad y un próspero año nuevo
Explanation:
Según quién sea el destinatario habrá que utilizar "desearte, desearle, desearos o desearles".
Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Elena Pérez
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Les deseamos una muy feliz Navidad y un feliz Año Nuevo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +3Sólo queríamos desearte una feliz Navidad y un próspero año nuevo
Elena Pérez
5 +2Os deseamos a todos feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevo
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1Queríamos simplemente decirte "Feliz Navidad y Prospero Año nuevo"xxxM.L
5Es nuestro deseo que pasen una muy feliz navidad y un próspero año nuevoVeronica Lassa
5queríamos desearos a todos que paséis una Feliz Navidad y un próspero Año Nuevopaski
4Sólo queríamos desearte una feliz Navidad y un próspero año nuevo
4Simplemente queriamos desearos a todos feliz Navidad y póspero Año Nuevo.
sercominter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Queríamos simplemente decirte "Feliz Navidad y Prospero Año nuevo"


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

xxxM.L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hazel Whiteley: in Spanish you wouldn't say the "we just wanted to" bit
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: It may be there for a reason (like "I don't have much time to write, we just wanted to say..." I think it's fine (but "próspero" takes the accent, and "Nuevo" capital N)
47 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree with Andrea:)
1 hr

neutral  trena: OK if you replace "decirte" with "decirles" (since "you all" is plural...)
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Os deseamos a todos feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevo


Explanation:
none


    Nat Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
42 mins

agree  trena: "Les deseamos..." outside of Spain. :)
5 hrs
  -> Very true. And also true in Spain if the addressees are "ustedes" (formal) instead of "vosotros" (informal).

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sólo queríamos desearte una feliz Navidad y un próspero año nuevo


Explanation:
Según quién sea el destinatario habrá que utilizar "desearte, desearle, desearos o desearles".
Espero que te sirva.


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sólo queríamos desearte una feliz Navidad y un próspero año nuevo


Explanation:
Según quién sea el destinatario habrá que utilizar "desearte, desearle, desearos o desearles".
Espero que te sirva.

Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
43 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
44 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Buena puntualización.
1 hr

neutral  trena: O "desearos" o "desearles"... "you all" indica que hay mas que un solo destinatario.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Qué despiste!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queríamos desearos a todos que paséis una Feliz Navidad y un próspero Año Nuevo


Explanation:
We don´t translate HAPPY as FELIZ.we say PROSPERO.
I hope it helps you ;-)

paski

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les deseamos una muy feliz Navidad y un feliz Año Nuevo


Explanation:
I do not think " we just wanted" sounds natural in Spanish.
Secondly, I would not write the message in the past tense, but in the present.

Saludos,
Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alvarez
3 hrs

agree  Magali Amieva: I think this is the better answer, but in Spanish it's not correct to have capital letters in every noun
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simplemente queriamos desearos a todos feliz Navidad y póspero Año Nuevo.


Explanation:
O queriamos desearles a todos... Depende si se tutea o no.


    Experiencia
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es nuestro deseo que pasen una muy feliz navidad y un próspero año nuevo


Explanation:
En Argentina, es más o menos el más típico saludo para las fiestas, si el público es de España, deberías usar "paseis".
Ojala sea de ayuda
Vero

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23