KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pairs skater

Spanish translation: patinador por parejas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pairs skater
Spanish translation:patinador por parejas
Entered by: smorales30

17:36 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pairs skater
It was always her dream to be a pairs skater and she joined together with her first skating partner in competition at the age of 13.
smorales30
patinador por parejas
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5patinaje en parejas / patinador en pareja
Aquamarine76
4patinador por parejas
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patinador por parejas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patinaje en parejas / patinador en pareja


Explanation:
this is the option i have mostly seen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-14 18:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also concurso de patinaje en parejas, clasificación por parejas


    Reference: http://patinajelogrono.iespana.es/parejasmixtas.htm
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20