KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The Nineteenth-Century Short Title Catalogue (NSTC), The Wellesley Index and

Spanish translation: Catálogo abreviado de obras impresas del siglo XIX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Nineteenth-Century Short Title Catalogue
Spanish translation:Catálogo abreviado de obras impresas del siglo XIX
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:52 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / general question
English term or phrase: The Nineteenth-Century Short Title Catalogue (NSTC), The Wellesley Index and
I have to translate this:
xx: Index is the bibliographic spine for the nineteenth century and is the most comprehensive and dynamic source for discovering books, periodicals, official documents and newspapers from this fascinating century.
xx: Index draws on the strength of established indexes such as The Nineteenth-Century Short Title Catalogue (NSTC), The Wellesley Index and
Periodicals Index Online to create integrated bibliographic coverage of a
range of content types:
EXISTE UNA TRADUCCIÓN PARA ESTO O SE DEJA TAL CUAL. GRACIAS POR LAS SUGERENCIAS.
ga13
ver abajo, pls.
Explanation:
Yo dejaría todos los términos en inglés, y entre paréntesis una traducción aproximada.

the nineteenth-century short title catalogue = catálogo abreviado de obras impresas del siglo XIX

Wellesley Index = Wellesley Index

Periodicals Index Online = Índice de publicaciones online

Boletín Noticias educativas2005-02-24a.jpg Índice de Publicaciones on line Se trata de una contribución bibliográfica que describe e indiza la producción editorial de la Facultad de ...
weblog.educ.ar/noticias-educativas/ historial/25-02-2005.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




Discipulos de Jesus
Home > Libros > The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, 1824-1900. Book The
Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, 1824-1900 ...
www.discipulosdejesus.net/modules. php?name=Amazon&asin=0710000650 - 41k - Resultado Suplementario -

Buscant informació: guies temàtiques - Biblioteconomia ...
1995; Catálogo abreviado de las obras impresas del siglo XVI...1988; Catálogo
abreviado de las ... III, La Universidad Liberal (siglos XIX y XX), 2000. ...
www.bib.ub.es/www5/5bd23.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias muy útil tu aporte !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ver abajo, pls.
Ana Brassara
4 +1I would leave it as it is, with a short explanation if you like
Aquamarine76


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the nineteenth-century short title catalogue (nstc), the wellesley index and
I would leave it as it is, with a short explanation if you like


Explanation:
hope it helps, :)

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLaffitte
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the nineteenth-century short title catalogue (nstc), the wellesley index and
ver abajo, pls.


Explanation:
Yo dejaría todos los términos en inglés, y entre paréntesis una traducción aproximada.

the nineteenth-century short title catalogue = catálogo abreviado de obras impresas del siglo XIX

Wellesley Index = Wellesley Index

Periodicals Index Online = Índice de publicaciones online

Boletín Noticias educativas2005-02-24a.jpg Índice de Publicaciones on line Se trata de una contribución bibliográfica que describe e indiza la producción editorial de la Facultad de ...
weblog.educ.ar/noticias-educativas/ historial/25-02-2005.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




Discipulos de Jesus
Home > Libros > The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, 1824-1900. Book The
Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals, 1824-1900 ...
www.discipulosdejesus.net/modules. php?name=Amazon&asin=0710000650 - 41k - Resultado Suplementario -

Buscant informació: guies temàtiques - Biblioteconomia ...
1995; Catálogo abreviado de las obras impresas del siglo XVI...1988; Catálogo
abreviado de las ... III, La Universidad Liberal (siglos XIX y XX), 2000. ...
www.bib.ub.es/www5/5bd23.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
gracias muy útil tu aporte !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: catálogo de títulos abreviados, se usa p.ej. con las leyes y otros documentos con títulos muy detallados
9 mins
  -> ¡Hola, amigo! Gracias.

agree  Carmen Riadi
53 mins