KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

calendar days, calendar year

Spanish translation: días calendario y año calendario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calendar days, calendar year
Spanish translation:días calendario y año calendario

18:02 Dec 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: calendar days, calendar year
What is the correct way to translate: 25 calendar days
&
one benefit will be issued each calendar year

I have: calendarizados
I have never hear that before but I really don't know the correct answer.
Thanks for any help.
Ana
días calendario y año calendario
Explanation:
Aunque parezca la traducción literal, se dicen así.
HIH
Luciana
Selected response from:

Luciana Caffesse
Grading comment
I'm sorry I agree with all the answers and I really appreciate all the suggestions but this is for the U.S.
and I have to translate it in a way that everyone can understand it. I'm not even sure exactly how I'm going to translate it exactly but this is a good answer for what I need.

Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5días naturales / año naturalxxxDel01
4 +4días corridos, año calendario
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1días calendario y año calendarioLuciana Caffesse
4año corrido
P Forgas
4 -1días corridos
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
días corridos


Explanation:
Good luck, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Belarra: En español de España no se entiende (y puede incluso quedar malsonanate..)
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
año corrido


Explanation:
sólo para completar.
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
días corridos, año calendario


Explanation:
calendar day means successive day, it includes working and non-working days, and is called días corridos,
Working days are días laborables.
Calendar year is always translated as año calendario.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  Irecu: I wish I could select your answer!
25 mins
  -> Thank you. That is very kind of you.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
días calendario y año calendario


Explanation:
Aunque parezca la traducción literal, se dicen así.
HIH
Luciana


    Reference: http://www.ub.es/geocrit/b3w
    Reference: http://www.compaq.es/noticias/1999/Facturacion1998/index.asp
Luciana Caffesse
Grading comment
I'm sorry I agree with all the answers and I really appreciate all the suggestions but this is for the U.S.
and I have to translate it in a way that everyone can understand it. I'm not even sure exactly how I'm going to translate it exactly but this is a good answer for what I need.

Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Rodríguez
5842 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
días naturales / año natural


Explanation:


Ésta es la expresión más utilizada. "Días corridos" me parece muy coloquial (igual que "días seguidos"), y lo de "días calendario" no lo he oído en mi vida (a lo mejor se trata de spanglish).

Referencias de peso:

ALCARAZ, V. "Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales". Ariel: Barcelona, 1999, pág. 122:
"calendar days (días naturales, días seguidos) [...] calendar year (año natural, año civil)"

EURODICAUTOM:

(1)
TERM año civil

Reference Metodología EUROSTAT de las estadísticas de la silvicultura p.6;Dicc.Beigbeder
(2)
TERM año natural

Reference Dicc.Beigbeder;Vocabulario del Presupuesto de las CC.EE.,SdT/202/92;Base de Terminología Judit,Tribunal de Justicia de las CE;Instrucciones al Secretario,Luxemburgo,el 4 de diciembre de 1974(DOCE L 350,1974,24);Vocabulário del Presupuesto de las CC.EE.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Completamente de acuerdo! ;-)
19 mins
  -> Sin embargo, por las respuestas anteriores deduzco que en Sudamérica no se dice "días naturales"

disagree  Irecu: en Argentina "días naturales o año natural" no tiene ningún sentido
26 mins
  -> claro, porque en Argentina no se habla el mismo español que en España :-)

agree  GoodWords: En México sí se dice así.
30 mins
  -> vaya, ¡qué sorpresa! En México también se dice "natural". Hombre, en España esto es lo que se dice, desde luego.

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Totalmente de acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: la mejor respuesta
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Pérez
14 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
18 hrs