KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to run amuck

Spanish translation: revoltosos haciendo estragos en las calles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to run amuck
Spanish translation:revoltosos haciendo estragos en las calles
Entered by: charlesink

20:31 Dec 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ social behaviour
English term or phrase: to run amuck
rioters running amuck in the streets
charlesink
revoltosos haciendo estragos en las calles
Explanation:
Hope this help.
Happy translation,
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revoltosos haciendo estragos en las callesManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4los revoltosos atravesaron la ciudad destruyéndolo todoVeronica Lassa
4corren enloquecidas / descontroladas
Robert INGLEDEW
4descontrolados / con total descontrol / en medio de un total descontrol
Andrea Bullrich
4desbocándose
Hazel Whiteley
4manifestarse, engendrar caostrena
2 +1freneticamente
Maria Eugenia Farre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbocándose


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=amo...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifestarse, engendrar caos


Explanation:
As in "jovenes manifestandose caoticamente/anarquicamente por las calles" or "manifestantes engendrando caos en las calles."

There are other possibilities as well.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freneticamente


Explanation:
From Encarta Dictionary:

a·mok [ múk , mók ] or a·muck [ múk ] adjective
out of control: frenzied and out of control

adverb

1. out of control: in a very frenzied way rioters running amok

2. confusedly: in or into a confused or disorganised state


[Early 16th century. Directly or via Portuguese am(o)uco "homicidally violent Malay" from Malay amuk "fighting frenziedly."]


Hi Carlos,

I'll leave the translation of this expression to the native speakers, but the meaning is described above. Coincidentally, 'Amok' is the title of one of my favorite novellas by Stephan Zweig. In the novella, set in Malasya, the author describes how the Amok demon takes possession of a westerner doctor in the form of an amour fou.

The origin of the expression then points to "L'amok, en Malaisie, est celui qui, pris de frénésie sanguinaire, court devant lui, détruisant hommes et choses, sans qu'on puisse rien faire pour le sauver".

Don't think I helped much, but I hope it was interesting!

BTW, nice to meet you at the Cafe Tortoni!

Cheers
ME




    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/joel79/livres/europe/zweig/amo...
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sí que it was interesting... ;-)
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descontrolados / con total descontrol / en medio de un total descontrol


Explanation:
¡Hola, Carlos!

No sé cómo está armada la frase, ni estrictamente quiénes son los "rioters", pero suponiendo que fueran manifestantes diría algo así como que "los manifestantes recorrían las calles descontrolados", o vería la posibilidad de armar alguna otra frase similar (como las que te sugiero arriba), pero creo que la idea de run amuck la daría con la palabra "descontrol".

HTH
Andrea



    experiencia propia
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corren enloquecidas / descontroladas


Explanation:
personas causando disturbios corren enloquecidas / descontroladas por las calles

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revoltosos haciendo estragos en las calles


Explanation:
Hope this help.
Happy translation,
Manuel

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Me gusta "haciendo estragos" :-)
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea. Espero que sólo te refieras a la frase; o que los otros sean reparables. Manuel

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los revoltosos atravesaron la ciudad destruyéndolo todo


Explanation:
En el caso que rioters no este bien definido. Flata un poco de contexto pero ojala te sirva
Abrazos
V

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23