KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

boom and scatter delivery

Spanish translation: entrega inmediata y múltiple


18:35 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Delivery systems
English term or phrase: boom and scatter delivery
It´s just an option to deliver merchandise offered by a famous American hardware store. Has somene seen this?
Thanks a lot!
oroborus
Spanish translation:entrega inmediata y múltiple
Explanation:
just guessing
Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
Es lo que entiendo yo también. No obstante no voy a agregar la expresión al glosario porque no he podido corroborar que así sea efectivamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entregas o envíos a obras grandes y pequeñashecdan
5entrega rapida y esparcida
Irina Komoliatova
4entrega frecuente o esporádica
LaoorEL
2 +1entrega en puntos diversos (o aleatorios) y en expansión
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1entrega inmediata y múltiple
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
entrega inmediata y múltiple


Explanation:
just guessing

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Es lo que entiendo yo también. No obstante no voy a agregar la expresión al glosario porque no he podido corroborar que así sea efectivamente.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrega rapida y esparcida


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrega en puntos diversos (o aleatorios) y en expansión


Explanation:
Lo que entiendo...
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-15 18:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser: entrega en zonas diversas y en expansión

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entregas o envíos a obras grandes y pequeñas


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrega frecuente o esporádica


Explanation:
traduciria boom como entregas frecuentes motivadas por ese exito (boom ) comercial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-12-15 20:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=boom
boom
time of economic prosperity.
A sudden increase

Espero que te sirva

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q= scatter
scatter
To occur or fall at widely spaced intervals.

LaoorEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40