KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I am poem

Spanish translation: poema en primera persona/ poema sobre mí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am poem
Spanish translation:poema en primera persona/ poema sobre mí
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

00:00 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am poem
I want to know how to say an "I am poem".

an I am poem is a poem that always starts with I am..
For example:

I am nothing in this world of turmoil
I wonder if this nonsense will ever change
I hear no voice
I see no sight
I want everything, but nothing seizes
I am nothing in this world of turmoil

and so on.
xxxReid131
poema en primera persona
Explanation:
Hi!

Poema sobre mí mismo could be another option.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1poema en primera personaGabriela Tenenbaum
4Poema de "yo soy"
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poema en primera persona


Explanation:
Hi!

Poema sobre mí mismo could be another option.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! #:)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poema de "yo soy"


Explanation:
Native speaker

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984