KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Benefits could be terminated at any time in which funding is unavailable

Spanish translation: Los beneficios podrían concluir en cualquier momento que no haya fondos disponibles.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Benefits could be terminated at any time in which funding is unavailable
Spanish translation:Los beneficios podrían concluir en cualquier momento que no haya fondos disponibles.
Entered by: olv10siq

04:28 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Benefits could be terminated at any time in which funding is unavailable
Benefits could be terminated at any time in which funding is unavailable.

Thank you!
Angelica
Los beneficios podrían concluir en cualquier momento que no haya fondos disponibles.
Explanation:
That´s it Angelica.
Good luck!
Nat.sp.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I used:
Los beneficios se podrían terminar en cualquier momento que no haya fondos disponibles.

Thanks for all your help and thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see sentence below...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Los beneficios podrían concluir en cualquier momento que no haya fondos disponibles.olv10siq
4 +1Las prestaciones sociales podrán suspenderse en cualquier momento que no se disponga de financiación
Egmont
5La compensación podrá ser suspendida en cualquier momento al no haber disponibilidad de fondos.
Maria-Teresa Zenteno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence below...


Explanation:
Podrá dejar de otorgarse estos beneficios (o "podrán suspenderse estos beneficios") en cualquier momento dado en caso de que no haya fondos disponibles.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Totalmente de acuerdo.
16 mins
  -> thank you, Robert! :-)

agree  trena: I like the "suspenderse" option. :)
32 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los beneficios podrían concluir en cualquier momento que no haya fondos disponibles.


Explanation:
That´s it Angelica.
Good luck!
Nat.sp.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I used:
Los beneficios se podrían terminar en cualquier momento que no haya fondos disponibles.

Thanks for all your help and thanks to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolás Chiostri
14 mins
  -> Gracias Nico

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La compensación podrá ser suspendida en cualquier momento al no haber disponibilidad de fondos.


Explanation:
Espero que sea útil. Me parece la interpretación mas cercana.

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Las prestaciones sociales podrán suspenderse en cualquier momento que no se disponga de financiación


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: prestaciones sociales
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Urst!