KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bake house

Spanish translation: panificadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bake house
Spanish translation:panificadora
Entered by: Anabel Martínez

11:23 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bake house
Buenos días a todos:

Este término aparece en la página web de una tienda ficticia de productos naturales. ¡Gracias de antemano por la ayuda!

"Our stores are supported by regional distribution centers, bake houses, commissary kitchens, a seafood processing facility, a produce procurement and field inspection office, and a coffee roasting operation."
Anabel Martínez
Spain
panificadora
Explanation:
This would be a bake-house. A bakery which is where bread and cakes are sold (and bread) would be a panadería. While a panadería would make its own bread and some of its own cakes as well, a panificadora is a bakery on a larger scale and thus a bake-house. I think this is more appropriate than panadería. Please see below. :)

www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Bakehouse

The official definition for bakehouse would be panificadora and for bakery (panadería).
Selected response from:

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6panadería
Noelia Fernández Vega
5 +3panificadora
Aquamarine76


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
panadería


Explanation:
Empresas con hornos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-19 11:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUAKERS - Traducir esta página
... Many New England towns had bake-houses, or bakeries as we call them today, in the early nineteenth ... and not­always fresh ingredients, these bake-houses, and with them the ordinary ...pages.cthome.net/occhurch/Cookie recipes for web.htm

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
3 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Marina Soldati
12 mins
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  Lextranslator
18 mins
  -> muy amable

agree  Egmont
34 mins
  -> muy amable ;)

agree  Julio Torres
53 mins
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panificadora


Explanation:
This would be a bake-house. A bakery which is where bread and cakes are sold (and bread) would be a panadería. While a panadería would make its own bread and some of its own cakes as well, a panificadora is a bakery on a larger scale and thus a bake-house. I think this is more appropriate than panadería. Please see below. :)

www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Bakehouse

The official definition for bakehouse would be panificadora and for bakery (panadería).


    Reference: http://www.opcionempleo.com/company/p/panificadora_martnez.h...
    Reference: http://www.acambiode.com/empresa_587010200407504849695167666...
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Lopez
0 min

agree  LaoorEL
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs