International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bureau of Refugee and Immigration Affairs

Spanish translation: Dirección de Asuntos de Refugiados e Inmigración (BRIA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bureau of Refugee and Immigration Affairs
Spanish translation:Dirección de Asuntos de Refugiados e Inmigración (BRIA)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:48 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: Bureau of Refugee and Immigration Affairs
BRIA is the Bureau of Refugee and Immigration Affairs, located within the New York Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance (OTDA).
macondo
Dirección de Asuntos de Refugiados e Inmigración (BRIA)
Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:IbrUgjyv66cJ:www.otda.s...


[PDF] BRIA Brochure-SP-web ready-0604.pub
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Dirección de Asuntos. de Refugiados e. Inmigración (. BRIA). Los servicios de BRIA.
están destinados a. inmigrantes y refugiados. Los inmigrantes son una ...
www.otda.state.ny.us/otda/bria/ BRIA_Brochure-SP-webready-ls-ok072004.pdf -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Dirección de Asuntos de Refugiados e Inmigración (BRIA)
Ana Brassara
5Oficina de Asuntos de Refugiados e Inmigración.Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
bureau of refugee and immigration affairs
Dirección de Asuntos de Refugiados e Inmigración (BRIA)


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:IbrUgjyv66cJ:www.otda.s...


[PDF] BRIA Brochure-SP-web ready-0604.pub
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Dirección de Asuntos. de Refugiados e. Inmigración (. BRIA). Los servicios de BRIA.
están destinados a. inmigrantes y refugiados. Los inmigrantes son una ...
www.otda.state.ny.us/otda/bria/ BRIA_Brochure-SP-webready-ls-ok072004.pdf -

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
0 min

agree  Bestrans4U: Sip
6 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
10 mins

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
11 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz: si
24 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
28 mins

agree  Silvia Calderón
42 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
54 mins

agree  SpanishT
1 hr

agree  Julio Torres
2 hrs

agree  Soledad Caño
4 hrs

agree  Juan L Lozano
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oficina de Asuntos de Refugiados e Inmigración.


Explanation:
Para atender a extranjeros en el país.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8