KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

have all but collapsed

Spanish translation: no han hecho sino desplomarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have all but collapsed
Spanish translation:no han hecho sino desplomarse
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

22:29 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: have all but collapsed
Tengo dudas respecto al *sentido* de la parte final de la frase: "Developing countries’ agricultural sectors have been opened up to cheaper imports, and many of them have been forced to reduce their domestic support to agriculture, while the prices of commodities – on which many of the poorest countries depend – > in the past 20 years". Entiendo que dice que: "NO HAN DISMINUIDO en los últimos 20 años", pero me queda la duda...
Hugo Urrestarazu
France
no han hecho sino desplomarse durante los últimos 20 años
Explanation:
Así es como yo lo entiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-20 22:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A continuación dos ejemplos en los que se utiliza en el mismo sentido:
ICRC Says Baghdad Medical System All but Collapsed - GENEVA (Reuters) - The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) said on Friday that Baghdad's medical system had all but collapsed because of combat ...
www.rense.com/general37/med.htm

Excess plutonium problems-Archive-Blog-Russian Strategic Nuclear ... Now that the plans to build a MOX fabrication plant in Russia all but collapsed, Rosatom officials are hinting that they would like to use the BN-800 fast ...
russianforces.org/eng/blog/archive/000261.shtml
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Gracias, esta solución va bien en el "tono" del documento fuente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no han hecho sino desplomarse durante los últimos 20 añosRosa Maria Duenas Rios
5 +2poco menos se han ido a pique
Henry Hinds
5se han derrumbado/ se han venido abajo/ se han venido a menosNoemí Busnelli
5han casi colapsadosxxxjbruton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have all but collapsed
poco menos se han ido a pique


Explanation:
Bajaron, y bastante.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
1 min
  -> Gracias, Hecdan.

agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have all but collapsed
han casi colapsados


Explanation:
all but = casi

xxxjbruton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have all but collapsed
no han hecho sino desplomarse durante los últimos 20 años


Explanation:
Así es como yo lo entiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-20 22:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A continuación dos ejemplos en los que se utiliza en el mismo sentido:
ICRC Says Baghdad Medical System All but Collapsed - GENEVA (Reuters) - The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) said on Friday that Baghdad's medical system had all but collapsed because of combat ...
www.rense.com/general37/med.htm

Excess plutonium problems-Archive-Blog-Russian Strategic Nuclear ... Now that the plans to build a MOX fabrication plant in Russia all but collapsed, Rosatom officials are hinting that they would like to use the BN-800 fast ...
russianforces.org/eng/blog/archive/000261.shtml

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias, esta solución va bien en el "tono" del documento fuente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
3 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan

agree  Paola Giardina: Esta es la opción correcta, teniendo en cuenta el registro empleado.
13 mins
  -> Gracias Paola

agree  xxxASUY
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have all but collapsed
se han derrumbado/ se han venido abajo/ se han venido a menos


Explanation:
sugerencias

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85