KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

came hard on the heels

Spanish translation: vino en seguida de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:came hard on the heels
Spanish translation:vino en seguida de
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:05 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: came hard on the heels
Qué significa esta expresión en el contexto:
"this > of a 12 per cent drop in employment"
Hugo Urrestarazu
France
vino en seguida de
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias,
Para no saltarme el énfasis dado por la expresión, decidí poner "vino enseguida a empeorar..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se sumó
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4 +2sigue inmediatamente a una caída del 12%
Paola Giardina
5vino en seguida de
Henry Hinds
4cayó como balde de agua fría
Mauricio López Langenbach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
came hard on the heels
vino en seguida de


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Gracias,
Para no saltarme el énfasis dado por la expresión, decidí poner "vino enseguida a empeorar..."

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
came hard on the heels
sigue inmediatamente a una caída del 12%


Explanation:
Ref.:
"on the heels of" (Also, hard on the heels of)
Directly behind, immediately following

Paola Giardina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias avrvm!! Estás en todos lados, eh?

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 hr
  -> GRACIAS ROSA!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
came hard on the heels
se sumó


Explanation:
Come/ follow hard on the heels: suceder inmediatamente después de.

Yo diría:
esto vino a sumarse a...
esto se sumó a...
Al 12%... se le sumó esto

Mis opciones.
Saludos.
Ro


Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Susana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
came hard on the heels
cayó como balde de agua fría


Explanation:
"Came on the heels" quiere decir que vino justo después de la caída del empleo. Con "hard" la idea que quiere expresarse es que la noticia fue muy mal recibida. "Cayó como un balde de agua fría después de un descenso de 12 por ciento en el empleo".
Espero que te sirva.

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8