KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Building Societies through Partnerships

Spanish translation: Creación de sociedades a partir de acuerdos de colaboración


19:58 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Building Societies through Partnerships
I would be very grateful for suggestions to translate this sentence. It is supposed to be the theme of a congress. Thanks in advance.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
Spanish translation:Creación de sociedades a partir de acuerdos de colaboración
Explanation:
mi opinión
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think your suggestion is excellent.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Creación de sociedades a partir de acuerdos de colaboración
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4Empresas Hipotecarias en Sociedad
Robert INGLEDEW
4La construcción de sociedades (tal vez comunidades sea más
Maria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La construcción de sociedades (tal vez comunidades sea más


Explanation:
apropiado en este contexto) mediante asociaciones (o formando asociaciones o sociedades)

Something like that.... The use of the gerund at the beginning of a sentence in Spanish is not acceptable.

I hope is of some help.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empresas Hipotecarias en Sociedad


Explanation:
or Sociedades Hipotecarias en Sociedad.
I used the first one to avoid using similar words.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Creación de sociedades a partir de acuerdos de colaboración


Explanation:
mi opinión

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think your suggestion is excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Te felicito tarde, yo lo entendí para otro lado, ya que building society es sociedad hipotecaria, como la Buenos Aires Building Society en Argentina.
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert :)