KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Councelor hunts

Spanish translation: búsqueda (o captura) de consejeros (o encargados de un grupo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Councelor hunts
Spanish translation:búsqueda (o captura) de consejeros (o encargados de un grupo)
Entered by: Maria

22:06 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Councelor hunts
It offers a high standard of accommodation with impressive on-site and nearby facilities including squash, tennis and badminton courts, a sports hall, mountain bike trails, a climbing area, hiking trails, an ice skating rink, a mini-golf course, indoor and outdoor swimming pools, sports fields and sailing, wind-surfing and water-skiing on the lake! In the evenings, you’ll have plenty of entertainment with activities like campfires, games, skits and talent nights, a disco, quiz night, and even “COUNCELOR HUNTS!”
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
búsqueda (o captura) de consejeros
Explanation:
Aunque la respuesta anterior está en lo cierto, creo que en el sentido en que lo utilizan se refiere a buscar a los consejeros o a los encargados de un grupo...

Check this site:http://www.rockmont.com/5060book.html
Playing those wonderful games and activities: british bulldog, counselor hunts, broom hocky in the rec lodge, swimming in the rapids, hikes to the garden of eden, capturing the cherokee flag on top of cherokee hill, sliding rock, capture the flag, hiking to Mt. Mitchell, riding and driving the old rockmont green bus, ice cream at custard's last stand, riding the horses up the creek by Uke road, rat man stories without end, council ring stories (remember the punch lines of "quit while you are a head" and "he died in his T pee"? - can you remember the stories that go with them?, little chief selection process, staff basketball games against Ridgecrest

I attended Rockmont for 3 years in 64'65'and 66' (first sessions) and was a Cheyenne,Cherokee and Comanchee.I remember Corky my Cheyenne TD and Geach my Cherokee TD who went on to coach college basketball including one year at Duke .My older brothers Fred and Mike also attended camp and were counselors as well

Happy translating! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5otro "ver explicación"
GoodWords
4Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé
4búsqueda (o captura) de consejeros
Maria
3Tutores
3Tutores
3Tutores
3Tutores
3Tutores
2juego de buscar a los consejerosxxxNLRC


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola Centos,

He encontrado una página web que explica, en inglés, de qué va el juego.
No creo que el título del juego tenga una traducción literal al español, pero entiendo que se trata de una especie de gincana (un juego en el que debes superar varias pruebas.

Echale un vistazo por si te sirve de ayuda.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ird_guild/scavengerhunt.html
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otro "ver explicación"


Explanation:
¿Cómo se llama a los jovenes que están a cargo de un grupo de niños en un campamento? (¿Monitores?) En inglés son los "counselors" (nota ortografía). Bueno, la "counselor hunt" es un juego en se involucra el campamento entero a la vez; todos los "counselors" se esconden, y los niños se ponen a buscarlos. Ahora que lo expliqué, pido la indulgencia de los hispanohablantes que inventen (o proporcionan) el término adecuado.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
búsqueda (o captura) de consejeros


Explanation:
Aunque la respuesta anterior está en lo cierto, creo que en el sentido en que lo utilizan se refiere a buscar a los consejeros o a los encargados de un grupo...

Check this site:http://www.rockmont.com/5060book.html
Playing those wonderful games and activities: british bulldog, counselor hunts, broom hocky in the rec lodge, swimming in the rapids, hikes to the garden of eden, capturing the cherokee flag on top of cherokee hill, sliding rock, capture the flag, hiking to Mt. Mitchell, riding and driving the old rockmont green bus, ice cream at custard's last stand, riding the horses up the creek by Uke road, rat man stories without end, council ring stories (remember the punch lines of "quit while you are a head" and "he died in his T pee"? - can you remember the stories that go with them?, little chief selection process, staff basketball games against Ridgecrest

I attended Rockmont for 3 years in 64'65'and 66' (first sessions) and was a Cheyenne,Cherokee and Comanchee.I remember Corky my Cheyenne TD and Geach my Cherokee TD who went on to coach college basketball including one year at Duke .My older brothers Fred and Mike also attended camp and were counselors as well

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
juego de buscar a los consejeros


Explanation:
I think "councelor hunt" (should be counselor)is a play on the phrase "treasure hunt" (caza de tesoro)where teams have to search out various items and/or perform various feats and the fastest team ends up finding the "treasure" that lies at the end of the hunt. In this case, it sounds like the "treasure" is a counselor. So rather than "caza de consejeros", I think the above suggestion is more appropriate. Hope this at least points you in the right direction.

xxxNLRC
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tutores


Explanation:
Tutor es un consejero.
El juego es el de las escondidas.
Lo apropiado seria: Escondite de Tutores.


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tutores


Explanation:
Tutor es un consejero.
El juego es el de las escondidas.
Lo apropiado seria: Escondite de Tutores.


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tutores


Explanation:
Tutor es un consejero.
El juego es el de las escondidas.
Lo apropiado seria: Escondite de Tutores.


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tutores


Explanation:
Tutor es un consejero.
El juego es el de las escondidas.
Lo apropiado seria: Escondite de Tutores.


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tutores


Explanation:
Tutor es un consejero.
El juego es el de las escondidas.
Lo apropiado seria: Escondite de Tutores.


Native speaker of: