KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Shared user warehousing

Spanish translation: almacenamiento / depósito compartido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shared user warehousing
Spanish translation:almacenamiento / depósito compartido
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:17 Dec 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Shared user warehousing
Shared user warehousing (distribution context, logistics)
smorales30
almacenamiento / depósito compartido
Explanation:
Sin más contexto

Shared-user warehousing
Home > Solutions > Sector solutions > Consumer > Shared-user warehousing


Exel's shared-user facilities are designed to meet the needs of organisations of any size. Currently, the Company provides shared-user services to leading manufacturers and retailers of medical supplies, consumer products, industrial equipment, chemicals and technology.

Through sharing of Exel's resources, such as space, labour, equipment and transportation, customers benefit from synergies that considerably reduce supply chain costs. Consequently, the customer can increase efficiencies throughout their distribution network and maintain a higher level of service to their customers.

This environment returns significant value to a small business requiring distribution operations without long term lease or capital commitments, or a large enterprise handling a new acquisition, product launches or seasonal overflow.

As a complementary service offering, Exel's shared-user services provide the foundation for international inbound and consolidation of goods from other countries. Exel's packaging services may also be considered as a way to customise products at point of distribution.

The shared-user network spans across our Company's locations, with the optimum environment being at our campus locations in North and South America, Europe and select locations in Asia Pacific.

http://www.exel.com/exel/home/solutions/sectorsolutions/cons...
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2almacenamiento / depósito compartido
Ana Brassara
4almacenamiento consolidadoCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shared user warehousing
almacenamiento / depósito compartido


Explanation:
Sin más contexto

Shared-user warehousing
Home > Solutions > Sector solutions > Consumer > Shared-user warehousing


Exel's shared-user facilities are designed to meet the needs of organisations of any size. Currently, the Company provides shared-user services to leading manufacturers and retailers of medical supplies, consumer products, industrial equipment, chemicals and technology.

Through sharing of Exel's resources, such as space, labour, equipment and transportation, customers benefit from synergies that considerably reduce supply chain costs. Consequently, the customer can increase efficiencies throughout their distribution network and maintain a higher level of service to their customers.

This environment returns significant value to a small business requiring distribution operations without long term lease or capital commitments, or a large enterprise handling a new acquisition, product launches or seasonal overflow.

As a complementary service offering, Exel's shared-user services provide the foundation for international inbound and consolidation of goods from other countries. Exel's packaging services may also be considered as a way to customise products at point of distribution.

The shared-user network spans across our Company's locations, with the optimum environment being at our campus locations in North and South America, Europe and select locations in Asia Pacific.

http://www.exel.com/exel/home/solutions/sectorsolutions/cons...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
6 hrs

agree  Valeria Marjovsky
22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared user warehousing
almacenamiento consolidado


Explanation:
otra opción

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20