KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Fault weakening

Spanish translation: solución/compensación de fallas


00:41 Dec 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Fault weakening
***Fault weakening*** is a protection measure taken by the trunking system to improve running security. This service handles such a case: When the transmission link is broken between BTS and BSC, or between BSC and MSC, the BTS enters single site running status automatically. When the transmission link recovers, the BTS switches to normal operating status.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:solución/compensación de fallas
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

psilvau
Chile
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solución/compensación de fallas
psilvau
4disminución de la falla
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fault weakening
disminución de la falla


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fault weakening
solución/compensación de fallas


Explanation:
una sugerencia

psilvau
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
gracias