KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

OIL TRANSFORMER

Spanish translation: transformador EN aceite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OIL TRANSFORMER
Spanish translation:transformador EN aceite
Entered by: Diletta Masi

09:37 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / aerosol fire extinguishers
English term or phrase: OIL TRANSFORMER
this fire extinguisher is also effective involving electrical and electronic appliances, even under live tension, up to 40 KV, for example low tension electrical switchboard, dry or oil transformers, cable tunnels, cable shafts,.........
Diletta Masi
transformador EN aceite
Explanation:
I just checked, and it seems "EN" is the most commonly used preposition. In my ears, "de" gives a wrong impression.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transformador de/con aceite
Egmont
5transformador EN aceite
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oil transformer
transformador de/con aceite


Explanation:
Suele ser el utilizado en instalaciones eléctricas de transformación de tensión...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
5 mins
  -> Gracias ¡y felices fiestas! :-))

agree  Palíndromo
10 mins
  -> Gracias ¡y feliz Año Nuevo! :-))

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oil transformer
transformador EN aceite


Explanation:
I just checked, and it seems "EN" is the most commonly used preposition. In my ears, "de" gives a wrong impression.


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda!