KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Crazy Hat Day!

Spanish translation: Día del sombrero loco


19:53 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Crazy Hat Day!
a letter home to Spanish speaking families announcing spirit day
Michelle
Spanish translation:Día del sombrero loco
Explanation:
I do not know what spirit day is but I have seen people getting together and wearing extravagant hats reflecting different occupations.
hope it helps
Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
I can finally grade! The web site was not working correctly--I apologize for the delay.

Thanks very much for your help. Crazy Hat Day is not an official holiday or anything...it's a school activity whereby children would wear a silly hat to school.

I appreciate your help...this answer is most helpful.

Thanks to all who responded!

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¡Día del sombrero loco!olv10siq
5Crazy Hat Day
Patricia Myers
4Día del sombrero loco
mtpringle
4día de los sombreros locos
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crazy Hat Day


Explanation:
If the family lives in the US they'll understand what it is. We don't have anything like this in Spain. It's a US thing. I would leave it in English and then you can add an explanation saying what it's about but if the letter is addressed to people living in the US they should know what it is so no explanation is needed.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Día del sombrero loco!


Explanation:
Also I would say "¡Día del sombrero extravagante!"
Hope it helps.


    Nat. sp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
20 mins
  -> Gracias Myrtha

agree  sercominter
22 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Excellent choices, OLV!!!
28 mins
  -> Gracias PrfctSpnsh

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
día de los sombreros locos


Explanation:
(traducción literal), podría ser una fiesta de disfraces, o algún tipo de celebración parecida al Halloween (Fiesta de Brujas) o Carnaval.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Día del sombrero loco


Explanation:
I do not know what spirit day is but I have seen people getting together and wearing extravagant hats reflecting different occupations.
hope it helps


    exp.
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
I can finally grade! The web site was not working correctly--I apologize for the delay.

Thanks very much for your help. Crazy Hat Day is not an official holiday or anything...it's a school activity whereby children would wear a silly hat to school.

I appreciate your help...this answer is most helpful.

Thanks to all who responded!

Michelle