KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

decaying process

Spanish translation: proceso de descomposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decaying process
Spanish translation:proceso de descomposición
Entered by: Diletta Masi

11:07 Dec 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / aerosol fire extinguishers
English term or phrase: decaying process
another characteristic of the aerosol is that its slow decaying process in the environment (the substance tends to stratify)allows it to maintain enough inertia to prevent relighting of the fire hotbeds.
Diletta Masi
proceso de descomposición
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6proceso de descomposiciónNoemí Busnelli
4proceso de desintegración
Paola Giardina
4proceso de deterioro
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceso de deterioro


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
proceso de descomposición


Explanation:
saludos

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Gracias.Feliz 2006

agree  Catalina Connon
1 hr
  -> Gracias.Feliz 2006

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Gracias.Feliz 2006

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.Feliz 2006

agree  Ramon Inglada
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.Feliz 2006

agree  Satto (Roberto)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.Feliz 2006

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceso de desintegración


Explanation:
.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-12-31 13:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To disintegrate or diminish by radioactive decay.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-12-31 13:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La potencia y eficacia del aerosol disminuye muy lentamente, quedando en capas, lo que previene nuevos incendios.

Paola Giardina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7