KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

paperwork

Spanish translation: Papeleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paperwork
Spanish translation:Papeleo
Entered by: Lusobras

22:54 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: paperwork
I need to go to the Spanish Consulate to take care of some paperwork.
Maria Karra
United States
Papeleo
Explanation:
Tengo que ir al Consulado Español hacerme cargo del papeleo.

Espero que te sirva. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 22:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, es a hacerme cargo del papeleo. Me he comido la "a".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 23:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot Maria.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you. That was very quick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Papeleo
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 +3para arreglar unos papelesxxxPaul Roige
5 +1trámites
GoodWords
4 +1papeleo, asuntos
Agua


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Papeleo


Explanation:
Tengo que ir al Consulado Español hacerme cargo del papeleo.

Espero que te sirva. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 22:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, es a hacerme cargo del papeleo. Me he comido la "a".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 23:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot Maria.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Thank you. That was very quick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min
  -> Gracias Hazel. Saludos.

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia Myers
30 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Bertha

agree  Lusobras
23 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papeleo, asuntos


Explanation:
Tambien podria ser: 'para resolver unos asuntos', aunque tambien esta bien la primera opcion, 'para hacerme cargo del papeleo'.



Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para arreglar unos papeles


Explanation:
Hola. "Necesito ir al consulado español para arreglar unos papeles". Buena suerte :-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trámites


Explanation:
A so-useful word in Spanish which is almost impossible to translate into English as it is so apt and versatile. This is one of those rare occasions when the appropriate word CAN be found in English: thanks, I will remember to use "paperwork" to translate "trámites" in this context.


    www.uned.es/selectividad/Paginas%20de%20convalidables/informacion/ instrucciones_para_la_matricula.htm
    Reference: http://www.upm.es/servicios/extension/htdocs/otrostram1.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr