KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

twin wire paper machines

Spanish translation: máquinas papeleras de tela metálica doble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin wire paper machines
Spanish translation:máquinas papeleras de tela metálica doble
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

09:06 Dec 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: twin wire paper machines
The paper achieves its higher performance characteristics through the use of modern twin wire paper machines and enhanced thermomechanical pulping processes
gra
máquina papelera de tela metálica doble
Explanation:
La "wire" no es un solo alambre, sino una malla metálica en la máquina papelera.

De ahí lo de "tela metálica doble".
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2máquina papelera de tela metálica doble
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5máquina de papel de doble alambre
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5máquina de papel de doble telaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
máquina papelera de tela metálica doble


Explanation:
La "wire" no es un solo alambre, sino una malla metálica en la máquina papelera.

De ahí lo de "tela metálica doble".

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Albertov.

agree  Greencayman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Manny!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
máquina de papel de doble tela


Explanation:
That's it

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
máquina de papel de doble alambre


Explanation:
I hope it helps

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185