KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grassroot movement

Spanish translation: Iniciativas de base


02:47 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: grassroot movement
term used for referring to local, first time initiatives.
cayeyana
Spanish translation:Iniciativas de base
Explanation:
"grass roots" means that the iniciative and ideas flow from bottom to top of a given society. I think the best expression for describing this is "de base".
The Spanish word "popular" has a more general meaning. It can be "related to the people" or "enjoying broad popularity".
Greetings!
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias desde Puerto Rico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Emprendimientos locales, rurales, populares
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Iniciativas de base
two2tango
4Iniciativa popular
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emprendimientos locales, rurales, populares


Explanation:
According to a definition I found in the Oxford Dictionary, local, rural or popular apply to grassroots. Emprendimiento is a word very much in fashion when it comes to defining a business that's not quite developed.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: Hola :)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Iniciativa popular


Explanation:
Grassroot viene en la referencia.
En España se usa mucho iniciativa.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iniciativas de base


Explanation:
"grass roots" means that the iniciative and ideas flow from bottom to top of a given society. I think the best expression for describing this is "de base".
The Spanish word "popular" has a more general meaning. It can be "related to the people" or "enjoying broad popularity".
Greetings!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias desde Puerto Rico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: This is what I've always seen in Spain.
33 mins