KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

if that don’t beat all

Spanish translation: qué detalle/qué sorpresa/esto sí que no me lo esperaba/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if that don’t beat all
Spanish translation:qué detalle/qué sorpresa/esto sí que no me lo esperaba/
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

12:38 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cinema (western)
English term or phrase: if that don’t beat all
Someone (Ben) presents the main character (Hogue)with a USA flag to put on his newly purchased 2 acres of land:

BEN: (gives package to Hogue)I think this is about the most important thing of all.

HOGUE: (unpacking it) Well, now. If that don’t beat all.

¿Cómo se puede traducir esta frase en este contexto? ¿Y en otros?

Muchas gracias.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
fíjate (imagínate)
Explanation:
“Beat” can mean “superar,” but the expression in your context (as a stand-alone phrase) is used to express amazement or surprise.

If that don't beat all! A phrase expressing surprise.
(http://www.yourdictionary.com/library/southernese.html)

Here’s an interesting site that may help you, with expressions from “our American ancestors.”

THEY SAID: If that don't beat all!

WE SAY: Imagine that!

(http://www.rootsweb.com/~genepool/amerispeak/statements.htm)

The above translations are only suggestions, as I'm sure you can think of better alternatives yourself.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tus referencias, me han aclarado muchas cosas.

Pablo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2si esto no lo supera todo
sercominter
5eso no lo es todoGreencayman
4Ah bueno, esto si que es lo máximoVeronica Lassa
4fíjate (imagínate)xxxtazdog
4Sí, ¡esto es lo máximo!
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si esto no lo supera todo


Explanation:
Beat en este caso está utilizado como superar, ganar a etc. Par estar más seguro me gustaría saber como sigue.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 13:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de ver lo que sigue diría: si está no supera las demás! Hogue tiene por lo visto muchas banderas, pero ninguna supera la que acaba de entregarle Ben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 13:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta no está. Perdón.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Thank You

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sí, ¡esto es lo máximo!


Explanation:
Quizá esta pueda funcionar. Como Robert, me gustaría saber qué ocurre después.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eso no lo es todo


Explanation:
Tal vez agregaría: "en la vida" si cupiera en el contexto.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fíjate (imagínate)


Explanation:
“Beat” can mean “superar,” but the expression in your context (as a stand-alone phrase) is used to express amazement or surprise.

If that don't beat all! A phrase expressing surprise.
(http://www.yourdictionary.com/library/southernese.html)

Here’s an interesting site that may help you, with expressions from “our American ancestors.”

THEY SAID: If that don't beat all!

WE SAY: Imagine that!

(http://www.rootsweb.com/~genepool/amerispeak/statements.htm)

The above translations are only suggestions, as I'm sure you can think of better alternatives yourself.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/library/southernese.html
    Reference: http://www.rootsweb.com/~genepool/amerispeak/statements.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tus referencias, me han aclarado muchas cosas.

Pablo

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ah bueno, esto si que es lo máximo


Explanation:
Asi me suena a mi en el contexto. Ojala te sirva. El tono parece tener este nivel de informalidad. Suerte
Vero

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23