KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

foster parent

Spanish translation: padres de crianza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foster parents
Spanish translation:padres de crianza

22:14 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foster parent
good translation for this
cebice
United States
padres de crianza
Explanation:
This is explained in the website below
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15padre/madre adoptivo/aJH Trads
4 +5padres de crianza
Hazel Whiteley
4 +4padre de acogidasmorales30
4 +2Padre sustituto
Nora Escoms
4padre putativoRovi
4padre/madre de acogidaAntonio Costa
4Apadrinar un niño. Padrino.
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4padre adoptivo (temporal)
Hinara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
padres de crianza


Explanation:
This is explained in the website below


    Reference: http://www.lifelink.org/Foster_Care_Spanish_Version.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hinara: good option see also my explantion below
31 mins

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: This is the right term... i use it extensively in official documents... padre adoptivo implies that documents have been signed for adoption...careful...happy transalations!
1 hr

agree  Paula Serrano: you´re all right. a foster parent is not an adoptive parent. foster care and adoption are different.
1 hr

agree  Veronica Lassa
4 hrs

agree  Ana Romero: padres de crianza es el término correcto.
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
padre/madre adoptivo/a


Explanation:
.as in the ref:

Notas, Indice de notas. Proyecto de Ley - Licencia Laboral Padre Adoptivo. Número
de Proyecto: 1695/00 Tipo de Proyecto: PROYECTO DE LEY Senado de la Nación ...
www.adoptarsi.com/notas/0000000012.htm - 39k - Cach

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
0 min
  -> gracias:-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Justo lo que pensaba poner.
3 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Myrtha
5 mins
  -> gracias:-)

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
9 mins
  -> gracias:-)

agree  mónica alfonso
11 mins
  -> gracias:-)

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
12 mins
  -> gracias:-)

agree  Fernando Muela: Exacto
12 mins
  -> gracias:-)

agree  Leo van Zanten
18 mins

agree  sercominter
21 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
22 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Doris Fukuda: Me parece la mejor opcion.
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
10 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padre adoptivo (temporal)


Explanation:
I have seen the word temporal added to this term to distinguish it from actual permanent adoptive parents. I also like the term "padres de crianza"

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
padre de acogida


Explanation:
En España lo llamamos así. No es exactamente "adoptivo", ya que la familia de acogida "acoge"/cuida del niño durante un periodo determinado de tiempo. Esa es la diferencia entre un adoptive parent y un foster parent (el tiempo).

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
49 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is the right term for Spain
9 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
10 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3990 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Padre sustituto


Explanation:
Otra opción. Lo he visto traducido de esta manera cuando se refiere a los padres que se hacen cargo de niños ajenos o huérfanos en forma provisoria, hasta que se les encuentre un hogar definitivo.

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
1 hr

agree  Julieta L
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apadrinar un niño. Padrino.


Explanation:
If it refers to the organisation Foster Parents or similar, then there is no real Adoption, but merely voluntary contributions to a certain child in a developing country who remains with his own parents. In that case in Spanish you use the expression:

Padrinos.
or according to the context "apadrinar"

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padre/madre de acogida


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padre putativo


Explanation:
padre de crianza, temporal, a cargo del niño hasta que la justicia disponga.

Rovi