KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

go relax on the beach

Spanish translation: Primero...


22:53 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: go relax on the beach
First, we are going to relax on the beach.
Sarah
Spanish translation:Primero...
Explanation:
Primero iremos a relajarnos a la playa.

Hope this helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks for you're help. I got a 93 on my spanish project.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ir a descansar en la playa
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Lo primero que haremos será ir a la playa a descansar.olv10siq
4 +2Primero...
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1Primero vamos a relajarnos en la playa.
Ocean Trans
4primero, iremos a relajarnos a la playaJH Trads
4En primer lugar iremos a la playa a relajarnos
J. Calzado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Primero...


Explanation:
Primero iremos a relajarnos a la playa.

Hope this helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks for you're help. I got a 93 on my spanish project.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: como no voy a estar de acuerdo, si puse exactamente lo mismo:-))
9 mins
  -> Gracias Hugo :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
38 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando :-)

neutral  Liliancita: iremos a descansar a la playa
1 hr
  -> It says FIRST!!!! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ir a descansar en la playa


Explanation:
Primero vamos a descansar en la playa

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

agree  Liliancita: ir a descansar a la playa
1 hr

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primero, iremos a relajarnos a la playa


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primero vamos a relajarnos en la playa.


Explanation:
No hay nada mejor...........

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Fukuda: Buena frase! pero por favor, aumenta la coma despues de Primero.
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En primer lugar iremos a la playa a relajarnos


Explanation:
Another option

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lo primero que haremos será ir a la playa a descansar.


Explanation:
This is another way to say it.
Good luck Sarah!
Nat. sp.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María Elena

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: best construction #:)
5 days
  -> Gracias Gabriela