KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

time out

Spanish translation: pausa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time out
Spanish translation:pausa
Entered by: cebice

14:03 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: time out
what would be a good equivalent for that expression?
cebice
United States
pausa
Explanation:
Many could fit, depends what you like best and the context.

Also you could use: suspensión temporal, interrupción del juego (if it's a game)
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tiempo técnico
Monica Colangelo
5pausa
lcmolinari
4ya venció el plazo - ya pasó el tiempo.
Robert INGLEDEW
4un descanso.Chris Williams
4verGreencayman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver


Explanation:
Si estamos en el campo de la disciplina laboral quizá sería "tiempo fuera/ausente" (del puesto/centro de trabajo) por no sé qué causales, ttal vez reunionismo o indisciplina fumando y tomando café...?

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pausa


Explanation:
Many could fit, depends what you like best and the context.

Also you could use: suspensión temporal, interrupción del juego (if it's a game)


    Simon & Schuster's
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un descanso.


Explanation:
una alternativa

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya venció el plazo - ya pasó el tiempo.


Explanation:
en el contexto de un programa de preguntas y respuestas, cuando uno tiene uno o dos minutos para contestar una pregunta.
(otra opción)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tiempo técnico


Explanation:
En basket, volley y otros deportes, el tiempo solicitado por el Director Técnico de un equipo para dar instrucciones de tipo táctico a sus jugadores.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395