KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

jalopy

Spanish translation: cacharro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jalopy
Spanish translation:cacharro
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:56 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jalopy
an old car
Kyra
cacharro
Explanation:
that's it / eso es
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cachorro
MJ Barber
5Carraca, fotingoolv10siq
4 +1cacharro
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cachorro


Explanation:
in Spain

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: también armatoste
0 min
  -> tx

neutral  lcmolinari: could this be a typo? I always thought cachorro was a puppy!
18 mins
  -> aaaargh, been locked out all arvo, it is of course cacharro

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cacharro


Explanation:
that's it / eso es

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carraca, fotingo


Explanation:
The term "carraca" is used in Sapin. the other one "fotingo" is used in other spanish countries per example in Cuba.
Hope it helps. Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987