KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cheer

Spanish translation: Alentar (a un equipo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheer
Spanish translation:Alentar (a un equipo)
Entered by: Nora Escoms

01:01 Dec 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cheer
I like to cheer (as in cheerleading).
Mary
Alentar (a un equipo)
Explanation:
That's what you say when it has to do with encouraging your team.
Selected response from:

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Alentar (a un equipo)
Nora Escoms
3 +5animar o excitargdomolina
4 +3Me gusta hechar porras
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 +1Aclamar, aplaudir (al equipo)olv10siq
5Ser porrista
Monica Colangelo
4 +1vitorear
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4Dar ánimos, alentar, hacer de porristaVeronica Lassa


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Alentar (a un equipo)


Explanation:
That's what you say when it has to do with encouraging your team.

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Julieta L
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Julieta!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela!

agree  Rossana Triaca
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitorear


Explanation:
Me parece la mas adecuada...


Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me gusta hechar porras


Explanation:

Coloquial, muy utilizado en México en el ámbito deportivo

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Laidlaw: pero sin "h"
1 hr
  -> cierto, gracias

agree  Myrtha: Exacto, sin la h
12 hrs
  -> gracias Myrtha

agree  trena
16 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dar ánimos, alentar, hacer de porrista


Explanation:
Solo para que tengas mas ideas, las otras tambien estan bien con la idea

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
animar o excitar


Explanation:
Just another variant

gdomolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers: animar sí pero no excitar
52 mins
  -> Gracias. Feliz Navidad.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): animar, excitar tiene otra conotación, al menos en México
53 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Navidad.

agree  Fernando Muela: Animar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias. Feliz Navidad.

agree  sercominter: Animar pero no existar.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias y Feliz Navidad.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Animar :-)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias y Feliz Navidad.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ser porrista


Explanation:
If you are one of the cheerleaders

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aclamar, aplaudir (al equipo)


Explanation:
Otras opciones que te pueden servir Mary.
Buena suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:))
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela.