KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

immovable object and irresistible force

Spanish translation: Objeto inamovible y fuerza irresistible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immovable object and irresistible force
Spanish translation:Objeto inamovible y fuerza irresistible
Entered by: Irecu

13:08 Dec 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: immovable object and irresistible force
Is there a Spanish phrase that is analogous to the English phrase "when an immovable object meets an irresistible force"? It refers to two elements that are in conflict irreconcilably.

Context (an article about astrology): During this transit, Mars squares Saturn. Mars is the irresistible force and Saturn is the immovable object, and your planets in Virgo get caught between the two.
Fenix
Objeto inamovible y fuerza irresistible
Explanation:
There is no stock phrase for that, it is just a literary translation that conveys the same meaning.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Objeto inamovible y fuerza irresistible
Irecu
4 +3cuando un objeto inamovible / sin movimiento / inerte se encuentra con una fuerza irresistible
Robert INGLEDEW
4fuerza irresistible y objeto inamovible
two2tango
4objeto inmovible y fuerza irresistible
two2tango
4 -1objeto inerte y fuerza irresistibleCorza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Objeto inamovible y fuerza irresistible


Explanation:
There is no stock phrase for that, it is just a literary translation that conveys the same meaning.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  olv10siq: Sí, no tiene vuelta de hoja.
3 hrs
  -> Así es.Gracias.

agree  Aida Alvarez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aída

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuando un objeto inamovible / sin movimiento / inerte se encuentra con una fuerza irresistible


Explanation:
yo usaría inamovible o inerte

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaiCanarias
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Berta.

neutral  two2tango: Inamovible está OK. No estoy de acuerdo con "sin movimiento o inerte").
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Doris Fukuda: con la palabra inamovible , si.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objeto inmovible y fuerza irresistible


Explanation:
"qué pasa si un objeto inamovible se opone a una fuerza irresistible?"
Esta es una pregunta clásica en lógica, sin respuesta posible, dado que si existe una fuerza irresistible, entonces no puede haber un objeto inamovible y viceversa.
"Inerte" no es una traducción válida. Inerte significa "que no se mueve", el sentido buscado es "que no se puede mover"


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerza irresistible y objeto inamovible


Explanation:
Te amplio la respuesta con un par de referencias interesantes:
www.plata.com.mx/plata/consideraciones11.htm
csf.colorado.edu/mail/elan/may99/msg00917.html
www.civila.com/uruguay/gapnet/nios/bio_johnny_bravo.htm
www.sc.ehu.es/powgep99/dcytp/teoricos/staff/inaki/sagan_sp....
www.dreamers.com/biblioteca/Wod/cuervo.html
www.cndc.it/int/CILEA/IV/IV-seminario/Peralta&Vargas.rtf
www.academia.cl/ext/uahcsur/profesores distancia/jose rios/ planificacion_regional_local/capitulo%20I.PDF



two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
objeto inerte y fuerza irresistible


Explanation:
algo inamovible es inerte

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  two2tango: Inerte: sin actividad o movimiento propio; Inamovible: que no puede ser movido. Son conceptos diferentes (cómo suena una convicción inamovible o una convicción inerte?)
1 hr