KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

flare

Spanish translation: Encender / Destellar / Enfurecerse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare
Spanish translation:Encender / Destellar / Enfurecerse
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

06:20 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: flare
like when i say flare your car lights as in flare as in to flame up
MamiChula
Encender / Destellar / Enfurecerse
Explanation:
Encender: when you turn the car lights on and they flare
Destellar is also right but it has a connotation of intermittence
Enfurecerse = to flare up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 06:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encender: when you turn the car lights on (pls disregard the "and they flare" bit)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Encender / Destellar / Enfurecerse
Monica Colangelo
5enciende los faros..
Irecu
5dar destellos/llamear
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4prende...
Rick Henry
4destello, brillo, encandilar
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prende...


Explanation:
If I understood your question, you want to say, turn on your car lights, correct?
If that is the case, it's "Prende los faros de automóvil/focos". If what you are asking is "put your headlights on high", then it's "Pon los focos/faros de automóvil mas fuertes - o en posición alta".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Encender / Destellar / Enfurecerse


Explanation:
Encender: when you turn the car lights on and they flare
Destellar is also right but it has a connotation of intermittence
Enfurecerse = to flare up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 06:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encender: when you turn the car lights on (pls disregard the "and they flare" bit)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
37 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Creo que encender es lo más apropiado
2 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar destellos/llamear


Explanation:
In Spain, in the car context, we say:

encender/dar las luces-> to turn on the lights

dar las largas-> to put the lights on full or main beam (is this what you mean by flaring the car lights...?)

hacer señales con los faros/las luces, dar destellos -> to flash the headlights (...or rather this?)

In a fire context we would say:

llamear->to flare

And flare as a noun:

sudden light->destello
flame->llamarada

I hope it helps you.


    Oxford Superlex
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destello, brillo, encandilar


Explanation:
in this context.

destello, brillo (bouth nouns) refers to a very bright light.
encandilar (to dazzle) is the effect of the very bright light, it does not let you see well.
In the context of fire, it would mean llamarada, but not here.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enciende los faros..


Explanation:
I believe this is the most "Spanish" term.


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368