KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

claim monument

Spanish translation: hito, mojón, referencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim monument
Spanish translation:hito, mojón, referencia
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

12:27 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: claim monument
Used to mark boundaries.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
hito, mojón, referencia
Explanation:
I prefer the first one, which is used when referring to geographical boundary issues between two countries. In this case they never talk of "mojones" which is also a valid translation. Both mean landmark in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 12:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not see the note: mojón is used for showing the limits between two land plots, and hito for international limits.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robert! In Spain "mojón" also has the double meaning, even triple(!) But it is perfectly correct, as well as the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1señal de demarcación/ hito / mojónGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +2hito, mojón, referencia
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hito, mojón, referencia


Explanation:
I prefer the first one, which is used when referring to geographical boundary issues between two countries. In this case they never talk of "mojones" which is also a valid translation. Both mean landmark in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 12:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not see the note: mojón is used for showing the limits between two land plots, and hito for international limits.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robert! In Spain "mojón" also has the double meaning, even triple(!) But it is perfectly correct, as well as the others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: los dedos más rápidos del oeste #:)
7 mins
  -> Hoy están todos muy amables conmigo... Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señal de demarcación/ hito / mojón


Explanation:
Hola Pablo:

Estas son las tres posibilidades que da el EurodicAutom.

Si bien en Argentina, la última posibilidad es la correcta ("mojón"), sé que en otros lugares de latinoamérica esta es una mala palabra.

Saludos #:)




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#9
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: mojón para parcelas de tierra, hito para límites entre dos países.
11 mins
  -> ¿qué habrán puesto en la división de St. Martin? ¿una botella de ron, perhaps? Thanks! #:))