KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

merry christmas

Spanish translation: ¡Feliz Navidad y Próspero Año Nuevo!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
Spanish translation:¡Feliz Navidad y Próspero Año Nuevo!
Entered by: Fernando Muela

15:06 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: merry christmas
i wish you a happy christmas and a happy new year
ed
Feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevo
Explanation:
??
Selected response from:

Veronica Lassa
Grading comment
i take this answer because they didn't have 2 times the
word feliz inside and if u take prospero it is more familier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Feliz Navidad
Fernando Muela
5Feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevoVeronica Lassa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Feliz Navidad


Explanation:
¡Feliz Navidad y feliz Año Nuevo!
Te deseo (os deseo)feliz Navidad y feliz Año Nuevo.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: y según el caso, "les deseo"... :-)
1 min

agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree but if you say feliz Navidad (merry Xmas), you may want to say ´PROSPERO año nuevo´.This is the normal way in Spain and avoids repetition of the word ´feliz´.
2 mins

agree  Atacama: I also agree with Hazel
6 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ¿En qué diccionario lo encontraste? Esta pregunta era difícil... Estoy de acuerdo con Hazel: Feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevo.
11 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
27 mins

agree  Flavia Sampaoli: estoy de acuerdo con Hazel y Robert
50 mins

agree  sercominter: ¿Es un deseo o una pregunta? se repite últimamente
53 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: This has been entered twice recently in the ProZ glossary, but for some strange reason it comes under tech/engineering"!
53 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: La respuesta es inequívoca...pero aprovecho la ocasión para desearle a todos una muy feliz navidad y un magnífico nuevo año.
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Estoy de acuerdo con Hazel,y aprovecho para felicitaros a todos las fiestas.
4 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Agree with Hazel. Merry Christmas to you all :-)
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
8 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): And I also agree with Hazel. In Mexico, it is the same.
10 hrs

agree  Doris Fukuda: Agree with Hazel.
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevo


Explanation:
??

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
i take this answer because they didn't have 2 times the
word feliz inside and if u take prospero it is more familier