KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

flare

Spanish translation: baliza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare
Spanish translation:baliza
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:58 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: flare
Your car broke down, light your flare
how can i translate the word flare 2 fit in that sentence?
MamiChula
baliza
Explanation:
That is how we say it in Argentina.
Su automóvil se descompuso,coloque su baliza.
It could also mean ponga la luz intermitente.
These are two different things: the first one is the gasoil device/lamp or the reflecting plastic (this varies from one country to another) you place some 100 or more feet behind the car, and the other one (if the electric system is still working) is the intermitent light that the car itself has.
By the way, the translation of car varies from one country to another
auto - automóvil in Argentina
carro in Venezuela and Mexico
coche in some other countries
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enciende las luces de emergencia/intermitentesAntonio Costa
4 +2baliza
Robert INGLEDEW
4señal de emergencia o luz de emergencia
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Luz de peligro
Emilio Gironda
4cohete de señales
sercominter
4bengala
Rick Henry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bengala


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clarisa Moraña: ¿Una bengala en un automóvil? En todo caso en un barco
3 hrs

agree  Miquel: light a flare es, sin duda, encienda una bengala http://www.orionsignals.com/Highway/Products/consumer.html
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cohete de señales


Explanation:
Es otra traducción posible.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/baja/dunes/4338/hundimiento.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luz de peligro


Explanation:
It depends of the context: if this is a serious situation and you are in trouble, you should light your "danger lights" on.
On the other hand, if you have an old car and you always have problems with it, you should "light a flare (or a match) and burn it, just get rid of it"!

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enciende las luces de emergencia/intermitentes


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Buena opción, comprensible en todas partes.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Clarisa

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baliza


Explanation:
That is how we say it in Argentina.
Su automóvil se descompuso,coloque su baliza.
It could also mean ponga la luz intermitente.
These are two different things: the first one is the gasoil device/lamp or the reflecting plastic (this varies from one country to another) you place some 100 or more feet behind the car, and the other one (if the electric system is still working) is the intermitent light that the car itself has.
By the way, the translation of car varies from one country to another
auto - automóvil in Argentina
carro in Venezuela and Mexico
coche in some other countries

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronica Lassa: creo que la palabra para car debe ser automovilque no tiene un uso local
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señal de emergencia o luz de emergencia


Explanation:
HAve a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185