KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Abreviaturas

Spanish translation: S.R. Superintendent Registrar


07:03 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ certificates
English term or phrase: Abreviaturas
In a death certificate issued at Camden, London, England, the following words appear at the top margin: D. Cert. (and below) S.R./R.B.D.

Does anybody know what they mean?
Karina
Spanish translation:S.R. Superintendent Registrar
Explanation:
This could solve part of your query!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 09:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R.B.D. Registration of Births and Deaths ?(it's a regulation)
Selected response from:

Flavia Sampaoli
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4S.R. Superintendent RegistrarFlavia Sampaoli
5Death Certificate
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1R.B.D. = Registry of Births and Deaths
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
S.R. Superintendent Registrar


Explanation:
This could solve part of your query!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 09:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R.B.D. Registration of Births and Deaths ?(it's a regulation)


    Reference: http://www.dixons.clara.co.uk/certificates
Flavia Sampaoli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, totalmente de acuerdo. Entonces la respuesta completa sería "Certificado de defunción, Registrador superintendente, Registro de nacimientos y defunciones. (para España).
45 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: Or registrar of Births & Deaths
1 hr

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
R.B.D. = Registry of Births and Deaths


Explanation:
Aquí tienes otra de las abreviaturas.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Death Certificate


Explanation:
I don´t know if you were asking about that one, but I cooperate anyway.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185