KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

IL Lyndhurst Gardens, Camden

Spanish translation: 11 Lyndhurst Gardens, Camden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IL Lyndhurst Gardens, Camden
Spanish translation:11 Lyndhurst Gardens, Camden
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

07:18 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ information
English term or phrase: IL Lyndhurst Gardens, Camden
Alguien conoce la calle:
Il Lyndhurst Gardens en Camden, Londres, porque no se puede leer muy bien el nombre en el documento que aparece.
Quiero estar segura de que existe
Karina
11 Lindhurst Gardens, Camden
Explanation:
It must be 11 and not IL. IL is the abbreviation of the State of Illinois, USA, that has nothing to do with the UK.
In the UK, the same as in the USA, they always write the street number first, and then the name of the street. So it must be 11.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 07:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 11 Lyndhurst Gardens, Camden.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +211, Lyndhurst Gardens, Camden
Sheila Hardie
4 +211 Lindhurst Gardens, Camden
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
11 Lindhurst Gardens, Camden


Explanation:
It must be 11 and not IL. IL is the abbreviation of the State of Illinois, USA, that has nothing to do with the UK.
In the UK, the same as in the USA, they always write the street number first, and then the name of the street. So it must be 11.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 07:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 11 Lyndhurst Gardens, Camden.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, it's "Lyndhurst Gardens" - and Camden,London one of the most beautiful and weirdest places in the world! #:)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gaby. Jau ar iu?

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
11, Lyndhurst Gardens, Camden


Explanation:
Yes, it looks like 11 Lyndhurst Gardens does exist, and it is in Camden too.

¡Suerte!


Sheila



http://www.ukcarehomes.com/LISTS/NURSING/CAMDEN.HTM

Edenhall (Marie Curie)
11 Lyndhurst Gardens
London NW3 5NS

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Gabriela:)

agree  Leliadoura
7 hrs
  -> gracias:)