KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I miss you

Spanish translation: te extraño / te echo de menos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you
Spanish translation:te extraño / te echo de menos
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:50 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I miss you
Friends
Rebecca Hitchcock
te extraño / te echo de menos
Explanation:
Or, if "you" is plural, los extraño, los echo de menos.

HTH

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17te extraño / te echo de menos
Andrea Bullrich
5Te extraño
Paula Ceolin
4Me haces mucha falta.Antonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
te extraño / te echo de menos


Explanation:
Or, if "you" is plural, los extraño, los echo de menos.

HTH

Andrea


    own experience
    you could also check the Proz glossary... :-)
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Sí, en España decimos más "te/os echo de menos" :-))
1 min
  -> yo también te extraño / te echo de menos / me haces falta... :-)))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán: o techamos de menos porque no teníamos suficientes tejas como dirían los Les Luthiers...
5 mins
  -> a Les Luthiers también los extraño...

agree  Lusobras
5 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

agree  Maria Asis
9 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
9 mins
  -> gracias, Robert, Maria, erizo...

agree  sercominter
10 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
13 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, de acuerdo. Pero es importante determinar dónde se va a usar la traducción.
15 mins
  -> Claro, habría que tener más contexto por razones geográficas, de elección entre tuteo/voseo/"ustedeo", entre singular y plural... pero no lo tenemos (¡gracias!) :-)

agree  Elena Pérez
17 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Silvia Sassone
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> thx everybody... :-)))

agree  Doris Fukuda: Claro, y de acuerdo con ATWords, S.L.
10 hrs
  -> yeah, me too, thanks! :-)

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Totalmente de acuerdo.
12 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te extraño


Explanation:
I am sure this is the meaning of this phrase. In Argentina, invaded by American movies and music, it is a very common expression even in our music and among teenagers.

Paula Ceolin

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me haces mucha falta.


Explanation:
This is an alternative way of saying "I long for you".
Portugue has one only word that means all this "SAUDADE".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478