KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Mausoleum

Spanish translation: Mausoleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mausoleum
Spanish translation:Mausoleo
Entered by: Dima Malik

03:25 Dec 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Mausoleum
Eva Peron´s Mausoleum. It is located in Buenos Aires.
Dima Malik
mausoleo
Explanation:
Hi Dima:-)
This is the term from the Oxford Superlex:

mausoleum / "mO:s@"li:@m / n (pl -ums) mausoleo m

In Mexico, they might also use "tumba" (tomb) but I think the above is more correct.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This word wasn't in my dictionary that is why I ask the pro's!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mausoleo
Terry Burgess
4tumba / mausoleo
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mausoleo


Explanation:
Hi Dima:-)
This is the term from the Oxford Superlex:

mausoleum / "mO:s@"li:@m / n (pl -ums) mausoleo m

In Mexico, they might also use "tumba" (tomb) but I think the above is more correct.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you so much! This word wasn't in my dictionary that is why I ask the pro's!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4 mins
  -> Thx María Teresa:-)))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumba / mausoleo


Explanation:
Hi Dima.

There is no Eva Perón "mausoleum" in the usual sense of the word in Buenos Aires. It's a regular (but largish) tomb found at Recoleta, a "fancy" cemetery in town, so to speak. The site below describes it as a "small mausoleum". It depends on your target audience, but in Argentina we talk about "la tumba de Eva Perón" (people expect a mausoleum to be larger).

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.barriosdelaciudad.com/26/26cul.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650